No. 2--07--0213 Filed: 3-11-08
[…] 105/3(a) (West 2004).
The Board imposed a statutory penalty of $3,000 and assessed hearing costs for the Board
and Agency of $672.25. On February 23, 2007, NISC timely petitioned for review of the Board's
order with respect to only the violation of section 21(p)(1).
ANALYSIS
Initially, we address the parties' dispute over the appropriate standard of review. NISC argues
that the Board's decision should be reviewed de novo, while the Agency claims that the Board's
decision may be overturned only if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. We observe that
section 41(b) of the Act appears to support the Agency's position. See 415 ILCS 5/41(b) (West
2004) ("Any final order of the Board under this Act *** shall be invalid if it is against the manifest
weight of the evidence"). However, this case involves solely a question of law: whether the
uprooted, dead trees on NISC's property fall within the definition of waste under the Act. The facts
are undisputed; NISC does not deny the presence of uprooted and dead trees at the site, and it