Nida v. Spurgeon
[…] We address them accordingly and conclude defendant did not owe a duty of care to plaintiff. ¶ 24 A. Standard of Review ¶ 25 Section 2-1005 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides summary judgment shall be granted “if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005 (West 2012). “The purpose of summary judgment is not to try a question of fact but simply to determine if one exists.” Forsythe v. Clark USA, Inc., 224 Ill. 2d 274, 280, 864 N.E.2d 227, 232 (2007).