Clemons v. Nissan North America, Inc., 2013 IL App (4th) 120943
[…] sale of a consumer product by a supplier to a buyer which relates to the nature of the
material or workmanship and affirms or promises that such material or workmanship is
defect free or will meet a specified level of performance over a specified period of time,
or
(B) any undertaking in writing in connection with the sale by a supplier of a
consumer product to refund, repair, replace, or take other remedial action with respect
to such product in the event that such product fails to meet the specifications set forth in
the undertaking.” 15 U.S.C. § 2301(6)(A), (B) (2006).
See 16 C.F.R. § 700.3 (2012) (interpreting definition). Under the Act, a written warranty
must include a conspicuous designation as a full warranty or a limited warranty. 15 U.S.C.
§ 2303(a) (2006); 16 C.F.R. § 700.6 (2012) (“Warrantors may include a statement of
duration in a limited warranty designation.”). Where the warrantor makes a written warranty
to the consumer, an implied warranty may not be disclaimed or modified but may be limited
in duration to the duration of the written warranty. 15 U.S.C. § 2308(a), (b) (2006). A