Clemons v. Nissan North America, Inc., 2013 IL App (4th) 120943
[…] Under the Act, a written warranty
must include a conspicuous designation as a full warranty or a limited warranty. 15 U.S.C.
§ 2303(a) (2006); 16 C.F.R. § 700.6 (2012) (“Warrantors may include a statement of
duration in a limited warranty designation.”). Where the warrantor makes a written warranty
to the consumer, an implied warranty may not be disclaimed or modified but may be limited
in duration to the duration of the written warranty. 15 U.S.C. § 2308(a), (b) (2006). A
disclaimer of an implied warranty in violation of the Act is ineffective for state law purposes.
15 U.S.C. § 2308(c) (2006). See generally 15 U.S.C. § 2310(c)(2) (West 2006) (defining
“deceptive warranty”).
¶ 43 2. The Uniform Commercial Code
¶ 44 Under section 2-313(1)(a) of the UCC “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the
seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain
creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.” 810
ILCS 5/2-313(1)(a) (West 2010); see also Mydlach v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 226 Ill. 2d
307, 322-23, 875 N.E.2d 1047, 1059 (2007) (treating a repair warranty as a promise to repair
rather than an “express warranty” for purposes of the tender-of-delivery rule). An express