Skaperdas v. Country Casualty Insurance Co.
[…] Id. When the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, we apply it as written, without resort to extrinsic aids to statutory construction. Id. We will not depart from the plain language of the statute by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the expressed intent. Id. Because this appeal is taken from a motion to dismiss, our review is de novo. Phoenix Insurance Co. v. Rosen, 242 Ill. 2d 48, 54, 949 N.E.2d 639, 644 (2011). ¶ 15 B. The Pertinent Portion of Section 2-2201 of the Act ¶ 16 Section 2-2201(a) of the Act states as follows: “An insurance producer, registered firm, and limited insurance representative shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured.” 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 2008). ¶ 17 C. This Court’s Decision in Country Mutual Insurance Co. v.