People v. Appelt
[…] On appeal, we do not retry the defendant. People v. Robinson, 213 Ill. App. 3d 1021, 1025 (1991). Instead, looking at the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, we ask whether any rational trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime to be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d at 541; Robinson, 213 Ill. App. 3d at 1025. ¶ 64 The crime in this case is aggravated battery as defined by section 12-3.05(d)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(2) (West 2010) (added by Pub. Act 96-1551, art. 1, § 5 (eff. July 1, 2011))). That section provides: “A person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual battered to be *** [a] person who is *** physically handicapped.” On appeal, defendant does not dispute that an aggravated battery within the meaning of section 12- 3.05(d)(2) occurred. Rather, he disputes only one element of this charged offense, namely, that he is the one who committed the aggravated battery.