In re Brandon P.
[…] We disagree and affirm. ¶4 I. BACKGROUND ¶5 A. The State’s Charge and Pretrial Motions ¶6 In November 2010, the State charged respondent by petition for adjudication of wardship with aggravated criminal sexual abuse (720 ILCS 5/12-16(c)(2)(i) (West 2010) (“the accused -2- was under 17 years of age and *** commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was under 9 years of age when the act was committed”)). The State alleged that 14-year-old respondent committed an act of sexual conduct against his 3-year-old cousin, M.J. ¶7 In December 2010, the State filed a notice of intent to present evidence under section 115-10 of the Criminal Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 2010)).