In re Brandon P.
[…] Randall Brinegar, State’s Attorney, of Danville (Patrick Delfino, Robert J. Biderman, and David E. Mannchen (argued), all of State’s Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor’s Office, of counsel), for the People. Panel PRESIDING JUSTICE STEIGMANN delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion. Justices Appleton and Holder White concurred in the judgment and opinion. OPINION ¶1 In November 2010, the State charged respondent, Brandon P. (born December 5, 1995), by petition for adjudication of wardship with aggravated criminal sexual abuse (720 ILCS 5/12-16(c)(2)(i) (West 2010) (“the accused was under 17 years of age and *** commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was under 9 years of age when the act was committed”)). The State alleged that respondent committed “an act of sexual conduct” against M.J. (born July 30, 2007). ¶2 Following an August 2011 adjudicatory hearing, the trial court found respondent guilty of aggravated criminal sexual abuse.