People v. Pacheco
[…] Instead, we will first address the constitutional arguments she raises. Second, we will address her arguments regarding the effectiveness of her trial counsel. Then, we will address defendant’s argument regarding the verdict forms. Finally, we will address her argument she was not provided all the sentencing credit she deserved. ¶ 46 A. Constitutional Arguments ¶ 47 Section 5-130(1)(a)(i) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a)(i) (West 2008)) (automatic transfer statute), provides “[t]he definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 15 years of age and who is charged with *** first degree murder.” Defendant was tried as an adult pursuant to this section of the Juvenile Court Act. Pursuant to section 5- 130(1)(c)(i) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(i) (West 2008)), the trial court had “available any or all dispositions prescribed for that offense under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections [(Unified Code)].” Section 5-4.5-20(a) of the Unified Code -9- (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20(a) (West 2008)) provides the sentencing range for murder is 20 to 60 years of imprisonment.