No. 2--09--0544 Filed: 11-10-09
[…] require arbitration of defendant's allegations. Rather, plaintiffs argue that in light of the Cornfields'
prior action against Jaguar Cars, they have raised a fair question as to the applicability of the doctrines
of res judicata, collateral estoppel, waiver, and the prohibition against claim splitting. However, for
-8-
No. 2--09--0544
plaintiffs to prevail on their underlying request for a declaratory judgment, the authority to decide the
applicability of these doctrines would need to rest with the trial court, rather than the arbitrator.
Under Illinois arbitration law, namely section 2(b) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Illinois
Act) (710 ILCS 5/2(b) (West 2008)), a trial court "may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced
or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate." "The issue of whether a dispute
is beyond the scope of the agreement to arbitrate, by reason of a prior arbitration, may be tested in
the courts under section 2 of the Act." Horwitz, Schakner & Associates, Inc. v. Schakner, 252 Ill.
App. 3d 879, 883 (1993).