Nos. 2-09-1283 & 2-10-0162 cons. Filed: 12-22-10
[…] See Joseph Oat Holdings, Inc. v. RCM Digesters, Inc., 665 F. Supp. 2d 448, 451 n.2 (D.N.J. 2009).
-34-
Nos. 2--09--1283 & 2--10--0162 cons.
whether the trial court itself erred in making its underlying rulings, but rather whether plaintiffs should
bear the costs associated with their conduct.
Before addressing the merits of Bos's appeal, we consider plaintiffs' motion to dismiss, which
we ordered taken with this case. Plaintiffs argue that we should dismiss Bos's appeal pursuant to the
Citizen Participation Act (Act) (735 ILCS 110/1 et seq. (West 2008)). The purpose of the Act is to
counter " 'Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation' " (SLAPPs), which have been used "as a
means of intimidating, harassing, or punishing citizens and organizations for involving themselves in
public affairs." 735 ILCS 110/5 (West 2008). The Act's purpose is to eliminate SLAPPs and protect
citizen participation in public affairs by: (1) immunizing individuals from lawsuits based on acts taken
in furtherance of their rights to free speech and to petition government; (2) creating an accelerated