2012 IL App (4th) 111117
[…] vending machines from September 21, 2006, on. Plaintiff does not dispute that the full amount
of $237,207.11 directed by the arbitration panel was remitted to the State of Illinois. Instead, and
in addition to the $183,215.44 he received, plaintiff claims defendants had a clear statutory duty
to cause to be paid to him the sum of $53,991.67. The main issue in this appeal is whether DHS
complied with its obligation to disburse the vending machine income sharing in accordance with
the applicable federal statutes and regulations. See 20 U.S.C. § 107d-3(b) (2006) and 34 C.F.R.
§§ 395.8, 395.32 (2010).
¶ 27 Section 395.32(b) of title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides as
-7-
follows:
"Effective January 2, 1975, 100 per centum of all vending
machine income from vending machines on Federal property
which are in direct competition with a vending facility operated by
a blind vendor shall accrue to the State licensing agency which
shall disburse such income to such blind vendor operating such
vending facility on such property provided that the total amount of
such income accruing to such blind vendor does not exceed the