No. 2-08-0745 Filed: 22-23-10
[…] could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. DeFilippo,
-13-
No. 2--08--0745
235 Ill. 2d 377, 384-85 (2009). The critical inquiry on review is not simply whether the jury was
properly instructed but whether the record evidence could reasonably support a finding of guilt
beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 114 (2007). A conviction will be
reversed where the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a
reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d at 115.
Section 11--401(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:
"The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in personal
injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such
accident, or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to, and in every event
shall remain at the scene of the accident until the requirements of Section 11--403 have been
fulfilled. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary."
625 ILCS 5/11--401(a) (West 2006).
Section 11--401(b) provides:
"Any person who has failed to stop or to comply with the requirements of paragraph
(a) shall, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after such motor vehicle
accident, or, if hospitalized and incapacitated from reporting at any time during such period,
as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after being discharged from the
hospital, report the place of the accident, the date, the approximate time, the driver's name
and address, the registration number of the vehicle driven, and the names of all other
occupants of such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff's office near the place where such
accident occurred. No report made as required under this paragraph shall be used, directly
or indirectly, as a basis for the prosecution of any violation of paragraph (a)." 625 ILCS
-14-
No. 2--08--0745
5/11--401(b) (West 2006).
Section 11--401(c) provides that any person failing to comply with section 11--401(a) shall
be guilty of a Class 4 felony. 625 ILCS 5/11--401(c) (West 2006). Section 11--401(d) provides that