Shipley v. Hoke
[…] Because plaintiff’s enforcement motions presented justiciable matters, the court had subject-matter jurisdiction over them. - 12 - ¶ 83 We now turn to whether the trial court had personal jurisdiction over Hoke, Shine, and Cooney, and, if so, whether those parties invoked other defenses to plaintiff’s claims that would support the court’s dismissal. ¶ 84 B. Personal Jurisdiction ¶ 85 1. Hoke ¶ 86 Hoke waived his objection to personal jurisdiction by filing his February 2013 motion to quash plaintiff’s Rule 237(b) notice, which contained no objection to the trial court’s personal jurisdiction pursuant to section 2-301 of the Code. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(a) Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process. *** (a-5) If the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion *** prior to the filing of a motion in compliance with subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the court’s jurisdiction over the party’s person.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a), (a-5) (West 2012). Pursuant to section 2-301(a-5) of the Code, the court had personal jurisdiction over Hoke because Hoke waived his objection to personal jurisdiction by filing his motion to quash plaintiff’s Rule 237(b) notice.