People v. Bradford, 2014 IL App (4th) 130288
[…] the defendant’s sentencing. Id. ¶ 37, 13 N.E.3d 1280.
¶ 40 Similarly, in this case, the probation office provided services ancillary to the defendant’s
prosecution as the trial court ordered it to conduct a presentence investigation and prepare a
report of its findings for use during defendant’s sentencing. Thus, the assessment imposed here
is a fee that reimburses the State for costs incurred as the result of prosecuting the defendant.
Accordingly, the circuit clerk properly imposed the $10 probation and court services
operations assessment.
¶ 41 Next, section 4-2002(a) of the Counties Code provides that a $2 State’s Attorney records
automation assessment is “to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of
supervision for a violation of any provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code or any felony,
misdemeanor, or petty offense to discharge the expenses of the State’s Attorney’s office for
establishing and maintaining automated record keeping systems.” 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West
2012). In People v. Warren, 2014 IL App (4th) 120721, ¶ 108, 16 N.E.3d 13, this court
explained this assessment is a fee that reimburses the State’s Attorneys for their expenses
related to the automated record-keeping systems.