People v. Bradford, 2014 IL App (4th) 130288
[…] to compensate the state for some expenditure incurred in prosecuting the defendant.
[Citation.] A ‘fine,’ however, is ‘ “punitive in nature” ’ and is ‘ “a pecuniary
punishment imposed as part of a sentence on a person convicted of a criminal
offense.” ’ [Citation.]” People v. Graves, 235 Ill. 2d 244, 250, 919 N.E.2d 906, 909
(2009).
We review de novo whether an assessment is a fine or fee. People v. Rogers, 2014 IL App (4th)
121088, ¶ 34, 13 N.E.3d 1280.
¶ 38 Here, section 27.3a(1.1) of the Clerks of Courts Act provides, in part, the clerk of “any
county that imposes a fee pursuant to subsection 1 of this Section shall also charge and collect
an additional $10 operations fee for probation and court services department operations.” 705
ILCS 105/27.3a(1.1) (West 2012). The fee “shall be paid by the defendant in any felony,
traffic, misdemeanor, local ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant
of supervision.” 705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1.1) (West 2012). This $10 assessment is then deposited
into the probation and court services fund under section 15.1 of the Probation and Probation
Officers Act (730 ILCS 110/15.1 (West 2012)), which provides that monies from the fund may