People v. Bradford, 2014 IL App (4th) 130288
[…] Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d 363, 374, 586 N.E.2d 1261, 1266 (1992). “The trier of fact has
the responsibility to determine the credibility of witnesses and the weight given to their
testimony, to resolve conflicts in the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from that
evidence.” People v. Burney, 2011 IL App (4th) 100343, ¶ 25, 963 N.E.2d 430. “[We] will not
reverse a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or so
unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt [citation].” Campbell,
146 Ill. 2d at 375, 586 N.E.2d at 1266.
¶ 20 Section 19-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2010)) provides,
“A person commits burglary when without authority he knowingly enters or without authority
remains within a building *** or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or
theft.” In other words, a person commits burglary by either (1) entering a building without
authority with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein or (2) remaining in a building
without authority with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein. Here, the State charged
-4-