No. 2-09-1003 Filed: 10-20-10
[…] Because the Act allows a litigant to seek dismissal of not only those claims arising directly out of
his or her protected action (a defamation claim premised on the movant's protected speech, for
-14-
No. 2--09--1003
instance), but also those claims allegedly brought "in response to" (i.e., in retaliation for) the
protected action, it appears to apply to claims that are, on their face, unrelated to the protected action.
However, the Act also permits nonmovants to raise the defense that "the acts of the moving
party" were not immunized from liability by the Act. This language is contained in section 20 of the
Act, which immediately follows section 15 and sets out the procedures to be utilized when a movant
claims that a lawsuit is subject to the Act and moves to dismiss it:
"(a) On the filing of any motion as described in Section 15, a hearing and decision
on the motion must occur within 90 days after notice of the motion is given to the
respondent.
***
(c) The court shall grant the motion and dismiss the judicial claim unless the court
finds that the responding party has produced clear and convincing evidence that the acts of
the moving party are not immunized from *** liability by this Act." 735 ILCS 110/20 (West
2008).
The question thus becomes what that phrase--"the acts of the moving party"--means.
Hytel argues that "the acts of the moving party" refers to Butler's acts that form the basis for