No. 2-10-0221 Filed: 9-23-10
[…] of construction in which we ascertain and give effect to the intent of the drafter, using the plain and
ordinary language of the rule." People v. Calabrese, 398 Ill. App. 3d 98, 120 (2010). When the
statute's language is clear, it must be applied as written without resort to aids or tools of
interpretation. Skarin Custom Homes, Inc. v. Ross, 388 Ill. App. 3d 739, 743 (2009). The
construction of a statute is a question of law, to which we apply de novo review. Skarin Custom
Homes, 388 Ill. App. 3d at 743.
Section 506 of the Dissolution of Marriage Act provides, in relevant part:
"(a) Duties. In any proceedings involving the support, custody, visitation, education,
parentage, property interest, or general welfare of a minor or dependent child, the court may
on its own motion or that of any party, appoint an attorney to serve in one of the following
capacities to address the issues the court delineates:
(1) Attorney. The attorney shall provide independent legal counsel for the
child and shall owe the same duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and
competent representation as are due an adult client.
***
(a--3) Additional appointments. During the proceedings the court may appoint an
additional attorney to serve in the capacity described in subdivision (a)(1) or an additional
attorney to serve in another of the capacities described *** on the court's own motion or that
-14-
No. 2--10--0221
of a party only for good cause shown and when the reasons for the additional appointment
are set forth in specific findings." 750 ILCS 5/506 (West 2008).
Section 506 of the Dissolution of Marriage Act involves proceedings concerning the support,
custody, visitation, education, parentage, property interest, or general welfare of a minor or
dependent child.