City of Wheaton v. Loerop
[…] Const. 1970, art. VII,

§6(m).

         As can be seen, municipalities have expansive powers to govern as they deem proper. The

only limits on a municipality's autonomy are those imposed by the Illinois Constitution or by the

Illinois General Assembly exercising its authority to preempt municipalities in specific instances.

         Given those limitations, the question then becomes whether the Illinois General Assembly

preempted municipalities from setting minimum fines for those convicted of DUI. Citing sections

11--207 and 11--208.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Vehicle Code) (625 ILCS 5/11--207, 11--208.1

(West 2006)), defendant argues that Wheaton may not impose a minimum fine for DUI when the

State does not. Section 11--208.1 provides:

                  "The provisions of this Chapter of this Act, as amended, and the rules and regulations

         promulgated thereunder by any State Officer, Office, Agency, Department or Commission,

         shall be applicable and uniformly applied and enforced throughout this State, in all other

         political subdivisions and in all units of local government." 625 ILCS 5/11--208.1 (West

         2006).

From this, defendant argues that Wheaton may not set a minimum fine for a DUI offense, because

to do so would require that the Vehicle Code not be uniformly applied. To be sure, a reading of

section 11--208.1 of the Vehicle Code might suggest that, because the DUI offense with which

defendant was charged refers to a state charge that falls within the same chapter and act as section

11--208.1 of the Vehicle Code, Wheaton may not set a minimum fine for a DUI offense. However,




                                                   -3-
No. 2--08--0454


section 11--207 suggests otherwise. After again emphasizing that the provisions of the chapter

should be applied uniformly throughout the state, section 11--207 states:

               "[N]o local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance rule or regulation in conflict

       with the provisions of this Chapter unless expressly authorized herein." 625 ILCS 5/11--207

       (West 2006).

Thus, in reading these sections together, Wheaton must apply the state DUI laws as written, so that

those laws are uniform throughout the state, but Wheaton may enact other DUI laws as long as those