Julie Q. v. Department of Children & Family Services, 2011 IL App (2d) 100643
[…] “allow into evidence previous statements made by the child relating to abuse or neglect
-11-
as hearsay exceptions.” 89 Ill. Adm. Code 336.120(b)(10) (2011).
Plaintiff argues that these DCFS rules also impermissibly expand the enabling statute.
¶ 47 DCFS procedures are governed by the Illinois Administrative Procedures Act. 5 ILCS
100/1-1 et seq. (West 2008); 20 ILCS 505/4 (West 2008). Under the Administrative
Procedures Act, in a contested hearing, “[t]he rules of evidence and privilege as applied in
civil cases in the circuit court of this State shall be followed.” 5 ILCS 100/10-40(a) (West
2008). Evidence inadmissible under those rules is admissible only “if it is of a type
commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs.” Id. In the
current matter, we determine that the evidence offered by DCFS was inadmissible.
¶ 48 Here, the record reflects that the ALJ both admitted into evidence and then considered
the notes of nontestifying, former DCFS investigator Cobrda. Although, under the