People v. Contreras, 2011 IL App (2d) 100930
[…] That form of argument works
equally well against nearly any interpretation of a vague or ambiguous provision and thus
does not aid interpretation. If the legislature intended to grant a peace officer acting
extraterritorially authority to stop or arrest based on non-first-hand awareness of the
immediate commission of an offense, it could have omitted the “personally” before aware.
¶ 37 In its reply brief, the State argues that, if section 107-4(a-3)(2) requires “personal
observation,” it would add nothing to the authority available to any person under section 107-
-8-
3. This is incorrect. Section 107-3 provides that “[a]ny person may arrest another when he
has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation is being
committed.” 725 ILCS 5/107-3 (West 2008). “The statutory phrase ‘reasonable grounds’ has
the same substantive meaning as ‘probable cause.’ ” People v. Lee, 214 Ill. 2d 476, 484
(2005). Thus, section 107-3 does not give a person authority to stop another on less than
probable cause.