People v. Contreras, 2011 IL App (2d) 100930
[…] trial court’s factual findings,” reversing them only if they are against the manifest weight of
the evidence. People v. Close, 238 Ill. 2d 497, 504 (2010). However, we “review de novo the
court’s ultimate decision to grant or deny the motion.” Close, 238 Ill. 2d at 504. Here, neither
the State nor defendant questions the court’s findings of fact, so our review is effectively de
novo.
¶ 32 At issue here is the nature of awareness of an offense that section 107-4(a-3)(2) requires.
What does to be “personally aware” mean here? Section 107-4(a-3)(2) in full provides:
“Any peace officer employed by a law enforcement agency of this State may conduct
temporary questioning pursuant to Section 107-14 of this Code [codifying the rule in
Terry] and may make arrests in any jurisdiction within this State *** if the officer, while
on duty as a peace officer, becomes personally aware of the immediate commission of
-7-
a felony or misdemeanor violation of the laws of this State[.]” 725 ILCS 5/107-4(a-3)
(West 2008).
We conclude that, in this context, being “personally aware” means having first-hand
awareness or knowledge.
¶ 33 “The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation, to which all other rules are subordinate, is