People v. Contreras, 2011 IL App (2d) 100930
[…] statements to the police and other evidence were fruits of that improper stop. It ruled that the
facts were as set out in the earlier decision. The court reasoned that either of two provisions
was a potential source of authority for the Terry stop of defendant: (1) section 107-4(a-3) of
the Code (725 ILCS 5/107-4(a-3) (West 2008)), which allows law enforcement officers to
make Terry stops and arrests in specified circumstances, and section 107-3 of the Code (725
ILCS 5/107-3 (West 2008)), which allows any person to make arrests for offenses other than
ordinance violations. Within section 107-4(a-3), it deemed section 107-4(a-3)(1) (725 ILCS
5/107-4(a-3)(1) (West 2008)) and section 107-4(a-3)(2) to be the only provisions that might
authorize the officers’ actions. Section 107-4(a-3)(1) allows arrests or Terry stops “if the
officer is engaged in the investigation of an offense that occurred in the officer’s primary
jurisdiction and the temporary questioning is conducted or the arrest is made pursuant to that
investigation.” 725 ILCS 5/107-4(a-3)(1) (West 2008). Section 107-4(a-3)(2) allows arrests
or Terry stops “if the officer, while on duty as a peace officer, becomes personally aware of
the immediate commission of a felony or misdemeanor violation of the laws of this State.”
725 ILCS 5/107-4(a-3)(2) (West 2008).
¶ 20 As to section 107-3, the court noted that Illinois courts have held that, when law
enforcement officers have used police powers to garner the information needed to make an
arrest, section 107-3 does not provide them authority to make the arrest.