J-S52014-15
[…] Commonwealth v. Simpson, 66 A.3d 253, 260 (Pa. 2013). “The burden
of proving ineffectiveness rests with Appellant.” Commonwealth v. Rega,
933 A.2d 997, 1018 (Pa. 2007).
Appellant first argues that PCRA counsel was ineffective for failing to
raise trial counsel’s alleged ineffectiveness of failing to object to the trial
court’s application of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 in sentencing Appellant to a
mandatory minimum sentence of ten to twenty years. Appellant’s Brief at 1.
Appellant maintains that the sentencing court had insufficient evidence of
Appellant’s prior criminal history as is necessary under section 9714. Id. at
2.
Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1), “[a]ny person who is
convicted . . . of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of
the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of
violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total
-9-
J-S52014-15
confinement. . . .” The PCRA court provided the following analysis in
addressing Appellant’s claims:
The statutory language [of section 9714] sets up the
necessary events which must occur before this recidivist
provision can apply. The initial inquiry is the present crime. It