People v. Martinez, 2011 IL App (2d) 100498
[…] appealable dismissal of the charges rather than a nonappealable acquittal. We conclude that
we have jurisdiction under Rule 604(a)(1).
¶ 47 II. MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE
¶ 48 Having determined that we have jurisdiction because the trial court’s action was an
appealable dismissal under Rule 604(a)(1), we reach the State’s argument that the trial court
erred in refusing to grant its motion for a continuance. Motions for continuances in criminal
cases are governed by section 114-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725
ILCS 5/114-4 (West 2004)). See People v. Sullivan, 234 Ill. App. 3d 328, 331 (1992).
Subsection (e) of section 114-4 states in relevant part:
“All motions for continuance are addressed to the discretion of the trial court and shall
be considered in the light of the diligence shown on the part of the movant. Where 1 year
has expired since the filing of an information or indictments, filed after January 1, 1980,
if the court finds that the State has failed to use due diligence in bringing the case to trial,
the court may, after a hearing had on the cause, on its own motion, dismiss the
information or indictment. ***
After a hearing has been held upon the issue of the State’s diligence and the court has
found that the State has failed to use due diligence in pursuing the prosecution, the court
may not dismiss the indictment or information without granting the State one more court
date upon which to proceed. Such date shall be not less than 14 nor more than 30 days
from the date of the court’s finding. If the State is not prepared to proceed upon that date,
the court shall dismiss the indictment or information, as provided in this Section.” 725
ILCS 5/114-4(e) (West 2004).
The next paragraph, subsection (f), provides: “After trial has begun a reasonably brief
continuance may be granted to either side in the interests of justice.” 725 ILCS 5/114-4(f)
(West 2004).
¶ 49 The parties disagree over whether the State’s motion for a continuance was addressable
under subsection (e) or instead subsection (f). The parties cite no case law on the interplay
between these two subsections, and our own research has not uncovered any.