People v. Martinez, 2011 IL App (2d) 100498
[…] have been constrained to grant the minimum 14-day postponement if that would have taken
the trial beyond the speedy-trial term. Rather, the court would have been constrained not to.
See id.; People v. Macklin, 7 Ill. App. 3d 713, 716 (1972) (“both the People and the Courts
have the obligation to afford a defendant his statutory rights, as well as give him a speedy
trial”). The court could have granted a “last chance” postponement of less than 14 days if
needed to honor defendant’s speedy-trial right. In this way the court would have served the
overarching purpose of section 114-4, which is to ensure that “criminal cases are tried with
due diligence consonant with the rights of the defendant and the State to a speedy, fair and
impartial trial” (emphasis added) (725 ILCS 5/114-4(h) (West 2004)). The State also had
recourse to section 103-5(c) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West 2004)), the Speedy
-19-
Trial Act, which permitted the State, upon a showing of due diligence, to obtain up to a 60-