People v. Martinez, 2011 IL App (2d) 100498
[…] that the accused’s constitutional right to be present at trial and confront his accusers is not
compromised in the process”)).
¶ 53 Second, the trial court further erred in denying the State’s later, written motion for a
continuance. The grounds on which the State moved for a postponement should have been
no surprise to the defense, which was on notice from the call of the case that material
witnesses for the prosecution were absent and might continue to be absent. Because the
State’s motion was not filed after the trial began, the motion was governed by the general
standards in section 114-4 but not also by the particular standards in subsection (f) applying
to motions made after trial has begun.
¶ 54 Turning to those general principles, we note that subsection (c)(2) permits the State to
move for a continuance where “[a] material witness is unavailable and the prosecution will
be prejudiced by the absence of his testimony.” 725 ILCS 5/114-4(c)(2) (West 2004). The
State’s written motion represented that Binion and Scott both were material witnesses, that
their absence would “greatly prejudice” the State’s case, and that a continuance would not
“greatly prejudice” the defense.