Mutual Management Services, Inc. v. Swalve
[…] After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.” 810 ILCS 5/9-406(a) (West 2008). Section 8b of the Act provides in part: “An account may be assigned to a collection agency for collection with title passing to the collection agency to enable collection of the account in the agency’s name as assignee for the creditor provided: (a) The assignment is manifested by a written agreement, separate from and in addition to any document intended for the purpose of listing a debt with a collection agency. The document manifesting the agreement shall specifically state and include: (i) the effective date of the assignment; and (ii) the consideration for the assignment. *** (e) No litigation shall commence in the name of the licensee as plaintiff unless: (i) there is an assignment of the account that satisfies the requirements of this Section ***.” 225 ILCS 425/8b (West 2008). ¶ 10 MMS fails to demonstrate that the Act and the UCC sections dealing with assignments are actually in conflict.