Donovan v. County of Lake, 2011 IL App (2d) 100390
[…] “Definitions. When used in this Division the term ‘waterworks system’ means and
includes a waterworks system in its entirety, or any integral part thereof, including mains,
hydrants, meters, valves, standpipes, storage tanks, pumps, tanks, intakes, wells,
impounding reservoirs, machinery, purification plants, softening apparatus, and all other
-12-
elements useful in connection with a water supply or water distribution system.” 55 ILCS
5/5–15002 (West 2008).
¶ 73 The County’s authority to issue subordinate revenue bonds for water supply projects
derives from section 5–15017 of the Counties Code. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
“Revenue bonds. In order to pay the cost of the construction, acquisition by
condemnation, purchase or otherwise of any waterworks properties, or sewage facilities,
or a combination thereof, or waste management facilities, as the case may be, and the
improvement or extension from time to time thereof, *** the county board may issue and
sell revenue bonds payable solely from the income and revenue derived from the
operation of the waterworks properties, or sewage facilities, or a combination thereof,
or waste management facilities, as the case may be ***.” (Emphasis added.) 55 ILCS
5/5–15017 (West 2008).
¶ 74 Plaintiffs initially note that the County, as a non-home-rule unit of government, is bound
by Dillon’s rule and therefore possesses only those powers that are specifically conveyed by
the constitution or by statute.