People v. Stanford
[…] In the instant case, the trial court imposed the minimum sentences on counts I, II, and III for attempted murder (6 years plus a mandatory 20-year add-on for personally discharging a firearm). See 720 ILCS 5/8–4(c)(1) (West 2006) (sentence for attempted first-degree murder is sentence for Class X felony); 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1(a)(3) (West 2006) (sentence for Class X felony is 6 to 30 years’ imprisonment); 720 ILCS 5/8–4(c)(1)(C) (West 2006) (mandatory 20-year add-on for personally discharging a firearm while committing attempted first-degree murder). Moreover, under section 33A–3(b–5) of the Criminal Code of 1961, the court imposed the minimum sentences on counts XIII and XIV for armed violence (20 years). See 720 ILCS 5/33A–3(b–5) (West 2006) (“Violation of Section 33A–2(b) with a firearm that is a Category I or Category II weapon is a Class X felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of 20 years.”). Thus, the minimum aggregate sentence that defendant could receive is 98 years: 26 years (count I), plus 20 years (count XIII), plus 26 years (count II), plus 26 years (count III). (The sentence of 20 years on count XIV is concurrent with the sentence on count III).