City of McHenry v. Suvada, 2011 IL App (2d) 100534
[…] The trial court’s award of attorney fees will not be disturbed by a reviewing court absent an
abuse of discretion. Mountbatten Surety Co. v. Szabo Contracting, Inc., 349 Ill. App. 3d 857,
873 (2004). A court abuses its discretion when no reasonable person would take its view.
Anest v. Audino, 332 Ill. App. 3d 468, 479 (2002).
¶ 18 The City contends that it should have been awarded over $27,000 in attorney fees. The
City notes that it incurred 53 hours of attorney fees, at a rate that varied between $140 and
$270 per hour, in pursuing its action against Suvada. The City cites to section 11–31–1(a)
of the Illinois Municipal Code, which provides:
“The cost of the demolition, repair, enclosure, or removal incurred by the
municipality *** including court costs, attorney’s fees, and other costs related to the
enforcement of this Section, is recoverable from the owner ***.” (Emphasis added.) 65
ILCS 5/11–31–1(a) (West 2006) (paragraph 4).
As we noted in our prior opinion, the City chose to move forward with its complaint that
Suvada’s building was in need of repair under section 11–31–1 of the Illinois Municipal