In re Application of Skidmore
[…] Thus, in its initial version, the statute’s reference to a judicial deed was to a deed issued
       under section 11–31–1 of the Illinois Municipal Code, which addresses suits by
       municipalities for the demolition, repair, enclosure, or remediation of unsafe property. 65
       ILCS 5/11–31–1 (West 2008). The second version of the statute, which is at issue in this
       case, does not limit “judicial deed” to one issued in the context of a suit brought under
       section 11–31–1. Thus, by eliminating the limitation that a judicial deed be one issued
       pursuant to section 11–31–1, the 2000 amendment to section 21–95 of the Property Tax
       Code clearly broadened the term “judicial deed.”
¶ 16        A third version of the statute became effective July 21, 2010. Pub. Act 96–1142, § 5 (eff.
       July 21, 2010). It provides:
                “§ 21–95. Tax abatement after acquisition by a governmental unit. When any county,
            municipality, school district, or park district acquires property through the foreclosure
            of a lien, through a judicial deed, through the foreclosure of receivership certificate lien,
            or by acceptance of a deed of conveyance in lieu of foreclosing any lien against the
            property, or when a government unit acquires property under the Abandoned Housing
            Rehabilitation Act, or when any county or other taxing district acquires a deed for
            property under Section 21–90 or Sections 21–145 and 21–260, or when any county,
            municipality, school district, or park district acquires title to property that was to be
            transferred to that county, municipality, school district, or park district under the terms
            of an annexation agreement, development agreement, donation agreement, plat of
            subdivision, or zoning ordinance by an entity that has been dissolved or is being
            dissolved or has been in bankruptcy proceedings or is in bankruptcy proceedings, all due
            or unpaid property taxes and existing liens for unpaid property taxes imposed or pending
            under any law or ordinance of this State or any of its political subdivisions shall become
            null and void.” (Emphases added.) Pub. Act 96–1142, § 5 (eff. July 21, 2010).
¶ 17        The city argues that the second version of the statute, which is at issue in this appeal,
       contains no limitation on the term “judicial deed” and, so, the term should be broadly