In re Application of Skidmore
[…] in tax abatement. The fact that the General Assembly added to the list of acquisition methods
       and specifically referenced bankruptcy proceedings does not alter our conclusion that the
       taxes at issue here are abated. First, the legislature did not specifically alter the “judicial
       deed” clause. Second, the new language encompasses slightly different and broader
       acquisition methods than the term “judicial deed.” Specifically, the bankruptcy language
       added to the current version of section 21–95 is prefaced by the clause “acquires title to
       property that was to be transferred to that *** municipality” under an agreement, plat of
       subdivision, or zoning ordinance. Pub. Act 96–1142, § 5 (eff. July 21, 2010). In contrast, the
       clause preceding the reference to “judicial deed” reads only: “When any *** municipality