In re Application of Skidmore
[…] reasonably well-informed persons in two or more different senses.” Ready v.
       United/Goedecke Services, Inc., 232 Ill. 2d 369, 377 (2008). When interpreting a tax
       exemption statute, we strictly construe the statute in favor of taxation and against exemption.
       Quad Cities Open, Inc. v. City of Silvis, 208 Ill. 2d 498, 507 (2004).7
¶ 15        With these principles in mind, we review the three versions of the statute. The version
       at issue in this appeal was the second version, which became effective January 1, 2000. See
       Pub. Act 91–305, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2000). Thus, in 2008 (when the city filed its tax objection),
       section 21–95 of the Property Tax Code provided as follows:
                “§ 21–95. Tax abatement after acquisition by a governmental unit. When any county
            or municipality acquires property through the foreclosure of a lien, through a judicial
            deed, through the foreclosure of receivership certificate lien, or by acceptance of a deed
            of conveyance in lieu of foreclosing any lien against the property, or when a government
            unit acquires property under the Abandoned Housing Rehabilitation Act, or when any
            county or other taxing district acquires a deed for property under Section 21–90
            [permitting a county to bid at a tax sale after foreclosure] or Sections 21–145 and 21–260
            [addressing tax scavenger sales allowing sale of real property for tax delinquency], all
            due or unpaid property taxes and existing liens for unpaid property taxes imposed or
            pending under any law or ordinance of this State or any of its political subdivisions shall
            become null and void.” (Emphases added.) 35 ILCS 200/21–95 (West 2008).
       Section 21–95 was first enacted in 1994 (Pub. Act 88–455, art. 21, § 21–95 (eff. Jan. 1,
       1994)) and provided at that time as follows:
                “§ 21–95. Tax abatement after acquisition by a governmental unit. When any county