In re Application of Skidmore
[…] To support this view, defendant points to several examples in
       the Illinois statues where such deeds are mentioned. First, defendant points out that, at the
       conclusion of a foreclosure sale, a judge issues a judicial deed. See 735 ILCS 5/15–1509(a)
       (West 2008) (“the court *** shall *** promptly execute a deed to the holder or purchaser
       sufficient to convey title”). Defendant notes that this deed is actually issued by the court and
       not by the sheriff who administers the sale. As a second example, defendant points to deeds
       issued pursuant to section 11–31–1 of the Illinois Municipal Code (a section upon which the
       city also relies), whereby a court issues an actual deed and not an order giving a third party
       the right to issue a deed. 65 ILCS 5/11–31–1(d) (West 2008) (“the court shall issue a
       quitclaim judicial deed for the property to the requesting party”).
¶ 21        Defendant contends that only the third (and current) version of section 21–95 of the
       Property Tax Code contains specific language allowing for tax abatement in bankruptcy

                                                 -7-
       situations.