In re Application of Skidmore
[…] 4
              The deeds provide that the bankruptcy trustee, in consideration of $10 (per parcel), “in
     pursuance of the power and authority vested in the [trustee] as said Trustee, and of every other power
     and authority the [trustee] hereunto enabling,” conveyed and quitclaimed to the city, in fee simple,
     the subject property.

                                                  -3-
       November 19, 2008, the city filed the present tax objection (concerning the taxes for the
       2000 through 2002 tax years).5
¶8             The city relied on section 21–95 of the Property Tax Code, which provided, in
       relevant part:
               “§ 21–95. Tax abatement after acquisition by a governmental unit. When any county
           or municipality acquires property through *** judicial deed, *** all due or unpaid
           property taxes and existing liens for unpaid property taxes imposed or pending under any
           law or ordinance of this State or any of its political subdivisions shall become null and
           void.” 35 ILCS 200/21–95 (West 2008).
       The city noted that it acquired the subject property by a trustee’s deed from the trustee of the
       OMC bankruptcy estate pursuant to a bankruptcy court order. A deed of conveyance in this