In re Application of Skidmore
[…] Defendant asserts that the city
       could have addressed the tax issue with the trustee in the option agreement.
¶ 20        Defendant also takes issue with the city’s argument that the term “judicial deed”
       encompasses a deed that is judicially authorized. In defendant’s view, a judicial deed is an
       actual deed issued by a court. To support this view, defendant points to several examples in
       the Illinois statues where such deeds are mentioned. First, defendant points out that, at the
       conclusion of a foreclosure sale, a judge issues a judicial deed. See 735 ILCS 5/15–1509(a)
       (West 2008) (“the court *** shall *** promptly execute a deed to the holder or purchaser
       sufficient to convey title”). Defendant notes that this deed is actually issued by the court and
       not by the sheriff who administers the sale. As a second example, defendant points to deeds
       issued pursuant to section 11–31–1 of the Illinois Municipal Code (a section upon which the