People v. Nash
[…] Davison, 233 Ill. 2d at 40.

         Defendant concedes that the Vehicle Code authorized Hucker to initiate the traffic stop

because she was driving without wearing her seat belt. See 625 ILCS 5/12—603.1 (West 2008).

Defendant further concedes that she was driving with a suspended license and that her car did not

contain an insurance card to show that the vehicle was insured. See 625 ILCS 5/6—303(a) (West

2008).

         No person shall operate a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the

vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy (625 ILCS 5/7—601(a), 3—707(a) (West 2008)),

and every operator of such a motor vehicle shall carry within the vehicle evidence of insurance (625

ILCS 5/7—602 (West 2008)). “The evidence of insurance shall be displayed upon request made by

any law enforcement officer wearing a uniform or displaying a badge or other sign of authority.” 625

ILCS 5/7—602 (West 2008). Furthermore, “[a]ny person who fails to comply with a request by a

law enforcement officer for display of evidence of insurance, as required under Section 7—602 of this



                                                -10-
No. 2—09—0833