People v. Nash
[…] passenger had access to the home, and (6) whether the teenage passenger was impaired in any way

that would have prevented her from removing the vehicle.

        Hucker testified that he was familiar with the Zion police department impoundment

procedures but that he was unaware of any policy that required an officer to investigate whether any

occupant of the vehicle had proof of insurance and a valid license. Moreover, the Vehicle Code is

silent as to how an officer stopping a vehicle should deal with passengers when the driver has a

suspended or revoked license and no insurance card. Section 6—303(e) provides that, after a vehicle

is impounded based on the driver’s invalid license and lack of insurance, “[t]he motor vehicle may



                                                  -20-
No. 2—09—0833


be released to any licensed driver upon a showing of proof of insurance for the vehicle that was

impounded and the notarized written consent for the release by the vehicle owner.” (Emphasis

added.) 625 ILCS 5/6—303(e) (West 2008). Thus, neither the Zion police department policy nor

the statute requires an officer to investigate the presence of a licensed driver and facilitate the

showing of proof of insurance.