No. 2—10—0061
[…] 15, 2010.
On January 15, 2010, the Secretary reaffirmed that he had no power to issue the MDDP. The
court imposed a monetary sanction but stayed it pending appeal. The Secretary timely appeals from
the order of contempt.
ANALYSIS
The Secretary argues that the contempt judgment was improper because he had no authority
to issue Damkroger a MDDP as ordered by the trial court. The Secretary posits two separate
rationales. First, the Secretary contends that, when Damkroger was arrested on July 17, 2009, in case
number 09—DT—408, she was not a “first offender” as defined by section 11—500 of the Code,
because she had “a driver’s license suspension for violating section 11—501.1 [(625 ILCS
5/11—501.1 (West 2008))] within 5 years prior [to that arrest]” (625 ILCS 5/11—500 (West 2008)),
namely the suspension arising out of case number 09—DT—361. The Secretary contends that for
purposes of section 11—500 the suspension in case number 09—DT—361 was imposed on July 2,