No. 2—10—0061
[…] (4) That the offender is less than 18 years of age.” 625 ILCS 5/6—206.1(a)
(West 2008).
Section 6—206.1 specifies “procedures” for “whenever a first offender is arrested for any offense
as defined in Section 11—501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance” (emphasis added) (625
ILCS 5/6—206.1 (West 2008)). We conclude from this language that a driver’s status as a “first
offender” is determined as of the date of the arrest for the current offense. In this case, we reckon
Damkroger’s status as a “first offender” as of July 17, 2009, the date of her arrest in case number
09—DT—408. Section 11—500 defines “first offender” in relevant part as “any person who has not
had a driver’s license suspension for violating Section 11—501.1 within 5 years prior to the date of
the current offense.” 625 ILCS 5/11—500 (West 2008). As there is no dispute that Damkroger had
no other qualifying driver’s license suspensions within five years of July 17, 2009, the question is
solely whether the suspension stemming from case number 09—DT—361 occurred, for purposes of