Stop the Mega-Dump v. County Board of De Kalb
[…] Furthermore, section 39.2(d) authorizes the members or representatives of certain municipal governing authorities and county boards to appear and participate at the public hearing. 415 ILCS 5/39.2(d) (West 2010) (“Members or representatives of the governing authority of a municipality contiguous to the proposed site or contiguous to the municipality in which the proposed site is to be located and, if the proposed site is located in a municipality, members or representatives of the county board of a county in which the proposed site is to be located may appear at and participate in public hearings held pursuant to this Section.”).