Stop the Mega-Dump v. County Board of De Kalb
[…] City of Des Plaines, 153 Ill. 2d 164, 185 (1992)), we conclude that the Act does not provide the general public the right to act as “participants” in local siting proceedings. The Act affords specific persons and entities particular rights in relation to the local siting process, but does not give the general public the right to appear and to participate. ¶ 42 For example, section 39.2(b) provides that certain property owners, defined by their proximity to the facility, be served with written notice of the intent to apply for siting approval. 415 ILCS 5/39.2(b) (West 2010) (the applicant shall serve written notice “on the owners of all property within the subject area not solely owned by the applicant, and on the owners of all property within 250 feet in each direction of the lot line of the subject property, said owners being such persons or entities which appear from the authentic tax records of the County in which such facility is to be located; provided, that the number of all feet occupied by all public roads, streets, alleys and other public ways shall be excluded in computing the 250 feet requirement; provided further, that in no event shall this requirement exceed 400 feet, including public streets, alleys and other public ways”).