People v. Satisfield
[…] According to defendant, because the State was aware of his incarceration at Lawrence Correctional Center, his failure to send a copy of his second speedy-trial demand to the chief administrative officer was not fatal to his demand. We disagree. ¶ 10 Section 3-8-10 of the Code provides that the speedy-trial rights afforded defendants under sections 103-5(b), (c), and (e) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103- 5(b), (c), (e) (West 2010)) shall apply to people committed to the Department of Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-10 (West 2010). Section 3-8-10 requires, however, that a defendant file a demand that includes the following: “a statement of the place of present commitment, the term, and length of the remaining term, the charges pending against him or her to be tried and the county of the charges, and the demand shall be addressed to the state’s attorney of the county where he or she is charged with a copy to the clerk of that court and a copy to the chief administrative officer of the Department of Corrections institution or facility to which he or she is committed.” 730 ILCS 5/3-8-10 (West 2010). ¶ 11 In People v.