People v. Heritsch
[…] People v. Botruff, 212 Ill. 2d 166, 175 (2004) (citing Pullen, 192 Ill. 2d at 42, and Michigan Avenue National Bank v. County of Cook, 191 Ill. 2d 493, 504 (2000)). -9- ¶ 29 The Criminal Code of 1961, article 36, provides that a vehicle used with the knowledge and consent of the owner in violation of an offense described in subsection (g) of section 6- 303 of the Code is subject to seizure and forfeiture. 720 ILCS 5/36-1 (West 2008). Section 6-303(g) of the Code provides: “The motor vehicle used in a violation of this Section is subject to seizure and forfeiture as provided in Sections 36-1 and 36-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 if the person’s driving privilege was revoked or suspended as a result of a violation listed in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (c) of this Section or as a result of a summary suspension as provided in paragraph (4) of subsection (c) of this Section.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(g) (West 2008). ¶ 30 These examples illustrate that the majority’s interpretation would