People v. Heritsch
[…] Bloomberg, 378 Ill. App. 3d 686 (2008), which addressed an issue involving section 6-303(d) of the Code. See 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 2006). Section 6-303(d) is the sentencing enhancement provision that elevates driving on a suspended or revoked license or privilege from a Class A misdemeanor to a Class 4 felony for a person convicted of a second violation of section 6-303 (id.). At the time of Bloomberg’s offense, subsection (d) read as follows: “Any person convicted of a second violation of this Section shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of 30 days or 300 hours of community service, as determined by the court, if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a statutory summary suspension under Section 11-501.1 of this Code.” Id. ¶ 32 At the time of his arrest, Bloomberg was serving a statutory summary suspension under section 11-501.1 of the Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.1 (West 2006)).