People v. Heritsch
[…] On appeal, Bloomberg pointed to the prior version of the statute “as support for his contention that the trial court’s interpretation improperly allows him to be sentenced for a felony for his first DWLS conviction following an enhanced suspension if he had any past DWLS violation, regardless of its basis.” Bloomberg, 378 Ill. App. 3d at 688. The prior version of section 6-303(d) under which Bloomberg had received a sentence of court supervision required proof that the “original revocation or suspension” was for, among other things, “a violation of Section *** 11-501 of this Code *** or a statutory summary suspension under section 11-501.1 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) (West 1998). The appellate court agreed with the trial court and found that Bloomberg was properly -10- sentenced under the provisions of subsection (d).