People v. Heritsch
[…] The Secretary also maintains records of convictions reported by the courts. 625 ILCS 5/6-117(c) (West 2008). The courts provide the Secretary with records of convictions because these records are essential to the performance of the Secretary’s duties “to cancel, revoke or suspend the driver’s license and privilege to drive motor vehicles” (emphasis added) (625 ILCS 5/6-204(a) (West 2008)) and “[f]or the purpose of providing the Secretary of State with records necessary to properly monitor and assess driver performance and assist the courts in the proper disposition of repeat traffic law offenders” (emphasis added) (625 ILCS 5/6-204(d) (West 2008)). ¶ 26 When a defendant is convicted of DUI, which carries with it the mandatory revocation of the privilege to drive or the privilege to obtain a driver’s license, the judge hearing the case requires the surrender to the clerk of any license or