People v. Heritsch
[…] (Emphasis added.) The indictment goes on to list defendant’s 14 prior convictions of DWLR,
       in violation of section 6-303(d-5) of the Code. 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d-5) (West 2008).
       Defendant is correct that he did not have a license to revoke. However, “the term ‘license to
       drive’ encompasses two distinct meanings: (1) the physical document itself, and (2) the
       abstract or intangible privilege of driving.” People v. Odumuyiwa, 188 Ill. App. 3d 40, 44
       (1989).
¶ 25       As section 6-303(a) of the Code provides, it is unlawful to drive when your “privilege
       to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit is revoked or suspended.”
       (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2008). The Secretary of State is mandated to
       keep records of “all licenses and permits refused, cancelled, disqualified, revoked, or
       suspended and of the revocation, suspension, and disqualification of driving privileges of