People v. Heritsch
[…] Kennedy, 372 Ill. App. 3d at 308. ¶ 39 Applying the reasoning in Kennedy to subsection (d-5), if the legislature had intended to limit the application of Class 2 nonprobationable felony sentencing to those individuals -12- whose “original” revocations were for one of the enumerated violations, it could have so stated. ¶ 40 The majority’s interpretation of the term “revoked” or “revocation” and its definition of “driver’s license” are in conflict with numerous provisions of the Code and with reported decisions of our appellate and supreme courts. For example, section 6-208(b)(1.5) of the Code deals with persons revoked for reckless homicide who then are convicted of DWLR. 625 ILCS 5/6-208(b)(1.5) (West 2008). That section provides as follows: “If the person is convicted of a violation of Section 6-303 of this Code committed while his or her driver’s license, permit, or privilege was revoked because of a violation of Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar provision of a law of another state, the person may not make application for a license or permit until the expiration of 3 years from the effective date of the most recent revocation.” (Emphasis added.) Id. The majority’s interpretation would render section 6-205(c)(2) meaningless for repeat DUI offenders who are revoked and then convicted of DUI again after the initial revocation.