People v. Heritsch
[…] Defendant is correct that he did not have a license to revoke. However, “the term ‘license to drive’ encompasses two distinct meanings: (1) the physical document itself, and (2) the abstract or intangible privilege of driving.” People v. Odumuyiwa, 188 Ill. App. 3d 40, 44 (1989). ¶ 25 As section 6-303(a) of the Code provides, it is unlawful to drive when your “privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit is revoked or suspended.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2008).