People v. Heritsch
[…] We agree with defendant, affirm his conviction of operating an uninsured motor vehicle, reduce his conviction of aggravated DWLR to DWLR (625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2008)), and remand for sentencing on both convictions. ¶2 The indictment against defendant alleged that, on October 18, 2008, he drove on a highway while his license was revoked (625 ILCS 5/6-303(a) (West 2008)) and that, because “said revocation [was] for a violation of 625 ILCS 5/11-501,” that is, driving under the influence of alcohol (DUI), and defendant had at least 14 prior convictions of DWLR, he had violated section 6-303(d-5) of the Code. Section 6-303(d-5) reads: “Any person convicted of a fifteenth or subsequent violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 2 felony, and is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension under Section 11-501.1 of this Code.” 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d-5) (West 2008). ¶3 At defendant’s trial, the parties stipulated that a police officer would testify that, on -2- October 18, 2008, he stopped defendant’s car and defendant admitted that he was driving with a revoked license and did not produce proof of insurance.