People v. Heritsch
[…] It found defendant guilty of the two offenses. ¶4 At sentencing, the State argued in part that defendant’s driving abstract showed that the revocation of his license had been for DUI. Defendant countered that the abstract reflected that, in 1991, his license was revoked because he had used a car to commit a drug-related felony and that, since then, he “never got his license back.” Defendant conceded that the abstract also reflected that, on October 11, 2001, his license was revoked because he had recently committed DUI. The basis for each listed revocation was section 6-205(a) of the Code, which, as pertinent here, reads: “Except as provided in this Section, the Secretary of State shall immediately revoke the license, permit, or driving privileges of any driver upon receiving a report of the driver’s conviction of ***: *** 2. Violation of Section 11-501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance relating to the offense of operating or being in physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof; 3. Any felony under the laws of any State or the federal government in the commission of which a motor vehicle was used[.]” 625 ILCS 5/6-205(a)(2), (a)(3) (West 2008). ¶5 Defendant reasoned that, because his license had been revoked continuously since 1991, it could not have been “re-revoked” for the DUI 10 years later.