People v. Heritsch
[…] Id. We also consider the regulations that guide the return of driving privileges following revocation. These regulations are promulgated by the Secretary of State and have the force and effect of law. Youle v. Edgar, 172 Ill. App. 3d 498, 503-04 (1988). ¶ 23 It is abundantly clear that when he was arrested for DWLR defendant’s privilege to drive a motor vehicle was revoked for having been convicted of DUI. The analysis should begin with the language of section 6-303(a) of the Code (the offense language) and section 6- 303(d-5) of the Code (the felony enhancement factor). 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a), (d-5) (West 2008). Those sections provide, in pertinent part: “§ 6-303. Driving while driver’s license, permit or privilege to operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a-5), any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person’s driver’s license, permit or privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain a driver’s license or permit is revoked or suspended by this Code ***[.] *** (d-5) Any person convicted of a fifteenth or subsequent violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 2 felony, and is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, if the -7- revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, or ***[.]” (Emphases added.) 625 ILCS 5/6-303(a), (d-5) (West 2008). ¶ 24 Throughout his brief, defendant maintains that he was charged with and convicted of aggravated DWLR and that, because his license had already been revoked for a non-DUI offense, “it could not be subsequently re-revoked for