Clarke v. Community Unit School District 303, 2012 IL App (2d) 110705
[…] those standards, as measured by federally approved standardized tests. See 20 U.S.C. § 6311
(Supp. II 2002). To comply with the NCLB, the Illinois General Assembly enacted Public
Act 93-470, § 5 (eff. Aug. 8, 2003), which amended sections of and added sections to the
School Code.
-2-
¶4 Schools that fail to meet AYP criteria for two consecutive years are placed on “academic
early warning status for the next school year” and they remain on such status if they fail to
meet AYP criteria for a third consecutive year. 105 ILCS 5/2-3.25d(a) (West 2010). After
four years of failing to meet AYP criteria, schools are placed on “initial academic watch
status.” Id. If a school is on academic watch status for five consecutive years, the district
“must develop a school restructuring plan for the school that must be approved by the school
board.” Id.
¶5 The School Code also provides:
“A school district that has one or more schools on academic early warning or
academic watch status shall prepare a revised School Improvement Plan [SIP] or
amendments thereto setting forth the district’s expectations for removing each school
from academic early warning or academic watch status and for improving student
performance in the affected school or schools.” Id.
School districts that fail to make reasonable efforts to implement a SIP could suffer the loss
of state funds or be subject to other state intervention. 105 ILCS 5/2-3.25f(a), (b) (West
2010).
¶6 Regarding the implementation of a SIP, section 2-3.25d(c) of the School Code provides:
“(c) All revised School and District Improvement Plans shall be developed in
collaboration with parents, staff in the affected school or school district, and outside
experts. All revised School and District Improvement Plans shall be developed,
submitted, and monitored pursuant to rules adopted by the State Board of Education. The
revised Improvement Plan shall address measurable outcomes for improving student
performance so that such performance meets adequate yearly progress criteria as
specified by the State Board of Education. All school districts required to revise a School
Improvement Plan in accordance with this Section shall establish a peer review process
for the evaluation of School Improvement Plans.” 105 ILCS 5/2-3.25d(c) (West 2010).
¶7 Title 23, section 1.85, of the Illinois Administrative Code provides in relevant part:
“[Section] 2-3.25d of the School Code requires each district to revise the school
improvement plans of any of its schools that are placed on academic early warning or