1-05-1620
[…] Industrial Comm'n, 115 Ill.
2d 524, 529 (1987); Pathfinder Co. v. Industrial Comm'n, 62 Ill.
2d 556, 563 (1976); Jacobs v. Industrial Comm'n, 269 Ill. App. 3d
444, 447 (1995).
We agree with plaintiff's construction of section 107a.13 of
the Pool Law, which is that the legislature intended that the
Insolvency Fund would be created with a minimum balance and
protected if necessary by the Treasurer's bond, for the purpose
of paying benefits to injured workers who would otherwise receive
compensation from an insolvent pooled risk fund. Additional
support for this construction is found in section 4a-1 of the
Act, where the legislature established an advisory board for the
purpose of, among other things, "providing for the continuation
of workers' compensation and occupational disease benefits due
and unpaid or interrupted due to the inability of an insolvent
self-insurer." 820 ILCS 305/4a-1 (West 1996). We thus reject
the Treasurer's interpretation of the Act which would only
protect monies received by the Insolvency Fund, thereby limiting
employees' benefits and frustrating the purpose of the Act when a
group risk pool becomes insolvent.