1-05-1620
[…] legislature in this text of the statute that a worker participate
in the liquidation proceedings in Article XIII of the Insurance
Code.
Even if we were to find that the liquidation proceedings of
Article XIII applied here, the fact that plaintiff failed to
participate does not preclude him from receiving benefits from
the Insolvency Fund. First, we point out that although the
Treasurer assigns great importance to plaintiff’s compliance with
13
1-05-1620
the provisions of the Insurance Code, plaintiff was not notified
of his "requirement" to file a claim as mandated by section
208(1) of the Insurance Code, which states:
"When in a liquidation, rehabilitation, or conservation
proceeding against an insurer under this Article an order
has been entered for the filing of claims, all persons who
may have claims against such insurer shall present the same
to the Liquidator, Rehabilitator or Conservator, as the case
may be, at a place specified in the notice for filing of
claims within such time as may be fixed by order of the
Court. The Director shall notify all persons who may have
claims against such insurer as disclosed by its books and
records, to present the same to him within the time as
fixed. The last date for the filing of proof of claim shall
be specified in the notice. Such notice shall be given in a
manner determined by the Court. The Director shall also
cause a notice specifying the last day for filing of claims
to be published once a week for three consecutive weeks in a
newspaper published in the county where such proceedings are
pending and in such other newspapers as he may deem
advisable." 215 ILCS 5/208(1) (West 2004).
There is nothing in the record that suggests that plaintiff
received such notice to file a claim. In fact, the record
14
1-05-1620
reveals that while the Earth Trust was being liquidated by the
Director, plaintiff continued to receive benefits from the