1-05-1620
[…] exceptions, limitations or conditions into a statute that the
legislature did not express. In re D.D., 196 Ill. 2d 405, 419
(2001); Garza v. Navistar International Transportation Corp., 172
Ill. 2d 373, 378 (1996), quoting Solich, 158 Ill. 2d at 83. Only
when the meaning of the enactment cannot be ascertained from the
language may a court look beyond the language and resort to aids
for construction. In re D.D., 196 Ill. 2d at 419; Gem
Electronics of Monmouth, Inc. v. Department of Revenue, 183 Ill.
2d 470, 475 (1998); Solich, 158 Ill. 2d at 81.
The operative language here can be found in section
107a.13(b) of the Pool Law, which states, in relevant part, that
"[t]he Fund shall be subject to audit the same as State funds and
accounts and shall be protected by the general bond given by the
State Treasurer." 215 ILCS 5/107a.13(b) (West 2004). First, we
note that the language used by the legislature in section 4a of
the Act and 107a.13(b) of the Pool Law ("the Fund shall be ***
protected"), refers to the Fund and not the monies in the Fund.