1-05-1620
[…] 305/4a(5) (West 1996).
On January 1, 2001, the General Assembly repealed section 4a
of the Act and, through Public Act 91-757, enacted the Workers'
Compensation Pool Law (Pool Law) (215 ILCS 5/107a.01 et seq.
(West 2002)). Pub. Act 91-757 §10 (eff. January 11, 2001). The
portions of section 107a.13 of the Pool Law that are relevant to
the instant case are essentially identical to section 4a of the
Act with the exception of the manner in which payment from the
4
1-05-1620
Group Worjers' Compensation Pool Insolvency Fund (Insolvency
Fund) is ordered. Section 107a.13(c) states that "[p]ayment
shall be made out of the Group Workers' Compensation Pool
Insolvency Fund only upon order of the Director [of Insurance]"
(215 ILCS 5/107a.13(c) (West 2002)), as opposed to payment upon
order from the Commission (820 ILCS 305/4a(5) (West 1996)). The
Pool Law created the Insolvency Fund as the successor to the
Group Self-Insurers' Insolvency Fund (Self-Insurers' Fund).