Bajalo v. Northwestern University
[…] No. 1-05-3175

                                       I. BACKGROUND

       On January 12, 2005, plaintiff filed a complaint stating a single state-law claim for

retaliatory discharge. The complaint alleges the following pertinent facts. Defendant is an

institution of higher education that engages in medical research, substantially funded by the

federal government. Some of defendant’s medical research involves experiments performed on

live laboratory animals through its Center for Comparative Medicine (Center). As such,

defendant must comply with the Federal Animal Welfare Act (Act) (7 U.S.C. §2131 et seq.

(2002)), which aims “to insure that ‘animals intended for use in research facilities *** are

provided humane care and treatment’” (7 U.S.C. §2131(1) (2002)). Under the Act, the Secretary

of Agriculture “promulgat[es] standards” governing the “humane handling, care, treatment, and

transportation of animals by *** research facilities.” 7 U.S.C. §2143(a) (2002). As a research