Bajalo v. Northwestern University
[…] However, plaintiff argues that even if we were to follow the reasoning in Krum, and

accept the limited reach of the common law retaliatory discharge cause of action, this limitation

would not apply to her case, because in her complaint she alleged she was discharged in

retaliation for her whistle blowing activities under the Animal Welfare Act (Act), which contains

express language barring any “discrimination” or “reprisal” against those reporting violations of

the Act. We disagree.

       Initially, we recognize that section 2.32(c)(4) promulgated as part of the Act does provide

specific language barring retaliation against plaintiff:

                        “(c) Training and instruction of personnel must include guidance in at

                least the following areas:

                                                       ***

                        (4) Methods whereby deficiencies in animal care and treatment are

                reported, including deficiencies in animal care and treatment reported by any

                employee of the facility. No facility employee, Committee member, or laboratory

                personnel shall be discriminated against or be subject to any reprisal for

                reporting violations of any regulation or standards under the Act.” (Emphasis


                                                  18
No. 1-05-3175

                added.) 9 C.F.R. § 2./--32(c) (1994).

Unlike the Athletic Trainers Practice Act, at issue in Krum, which “contain[ed] no language