Bajalo v. Northwestern University
[…] 3
No. 1-05-3175

for exercising her rights under the federal Animal Welfare Act. The complaint specifically

alleges that plaintiff was discharged because she reported alleged violations of the Act to her

supervisors, to the United States Department of Agriculture and to the National Institute of

Health. Some of the alleged violations that plaintiff reported included inadequate training of

laboratory personnel and lack of available medicine to relieve the unnecessary pain inflicted on

research animals. 9 C.F.R. §§2.32(a), (b), (c)(1) through (c)(4) (1994). According to the

complaint, under the Animal Welfare Act:

                “Training and instruction of personnel must include guidance in at least the

                following areas *** [m]ethods whereby deficiencies in animal care and treatment

                are reported, including deficiencies in animal care and treatment reported by an

                employee of the facility. No facility employee, committee member, or laboratory

                personnel shall be discriminated against or be subject to any reprisal for reporting

                violations of any regulation or standards under the Act. 9 C.F.R. § 2.32(c)(4).”

        On April 1, 2005, defendant filed its answer, denying that it discharged plaintiff and

asserting that plaintiff continued to be employed until the expiration of her contract on April 30,