FIRST DIVISION
[…] about whether the display stand was empty. They also argue
Julius Holmes's testimony indicating a stand left empty for more
than 24 hours constituted a "safety concern" established the
placement of the stand was improper. While we agree with the
plaintiffs that a factual dispute exists about whether the stand
was empty or full, we do not find this factual dispute to be
material in light of Wanda's testimony that she saw the stand
before Jaylyn fell.
IV
The plaintiffs' final contention is that the trial court
erred by in effect precluding them from filing an amended
complaint. Section 2-1005(g) of the Code of Civil Procedure
provides "[b]efore or after the entry of a summary judgment, the
court shall permit pleadings to be amended upon just and
reasonable terms." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(g) (West 2002). A trial
court's decision whether to permit amendment is reviewed for an
abuse of discretion. In re Estate of Hoover, 155 Ill. 2d 402,
416, 615 N.E.2d 736 (1993).
We initially disagree with the plaintiffs contention that