In re PETITION of )
[…] Putative Father Registry. We agree.
2
1-06-1534
The Illinois Adoption Act, provides, in pertinent part:
"50/8. Consents to adoption and surrenders for purposes of adoption.
***
(a) Except as hereinafter provided in this Section consents or surrenders
shall be required in all cases, unless the person whose consent or surrender would
otherwise be required shall be found by the court:
(1) to be an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of this Act, by clear and
convincing evidence; or
(2)***
(3) to have waived his parental rights to the child under Section 12a or
12.1 of this Act." 750 ILCS 50/8(a) (West 2004).
Section 12.1(h) of the Act provides in pertinent part:
"(h) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of Section 8 of this Act,
failure to timely register with the Putative Father Registry (i) shall be deemed to be
a waiver and surrender of any right to notice of any hearing in any judicial
proceeding for the adoption of the child, and the consent or surrender of that
person to the adoption of the child is not required, and (ii) shall constitute an
abandonment of the child and shall be prima facie evidence of sufficient grounds to
support termination of such father's parental rights under this Act." 750 ILCS
50/12.1(h) (West 2004).
3
1-06-1534
There is no dispute that Corral failed to register with the Putative Father Registry. Thus,
pursuant to section 12.1 of the Act, Corral's consent to the adoption of his child is not required
unless subsection (b) or (c) of section 8 applies.