In re PETITION of )
[…] a waiver and surrender of any right to notice of any hearing in any judicial
proceeding for the adoption of the child, and the consent or surrender of that
person to the adoption of the child is not required, and (ii) shall constitute an
abandonment of the child and shall be prima facie evidence of sufficient grounds to
support termination of such father's parental rights under this Act." 750 ILCS
50/12.1(h) (West 2004).
3
1-06-1534
There is no dispute that Corral failed to register with the Putative Father Registry. Thus,
pursuant to section 12.1 of the Act, Corral's consent to the adoption of his child is not required
unless subsection (b) or (c) of section 8 applies. Section 8 of the Act further provides in pertinent
part:
"(b) Where consents are required in the case of an adoption of a minor
child, the consents of the following persons shall be sufficient:
(1)(A) The mother of the minor child; and
(B) The father of the minor child, if the father:
(i) ***
(ii) is the father of the child under a judgment for adoption, an order of
parentage, or an acknowledgment of parentage or paternity pursuant to subsection
(a) of Section 5 of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984." 750 ILCS 50/8(b) (West
2004).
Subsection (b) provides that Corral's consent to the adoption is required if he is the father under
an acknowledgment of parentage pursuant to section 5(a) of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984
(750 ILCS 45/1 et seq. (West 2004)).