SIXTH DIVISION
[…] As noted,
16
No. 1-06-1158
defendants addressed the fact in a footnote of their reply to Cordts's response to their motion to
dismiss and the court acknowledged the argument in the "factual background" section of its
memorandum opinion and order. Accordingly, defendants' contention that Cordts did not
attempt to state a cause of action based on the Confidentiality Act is unavailing.
We are cognizant, however, that Cordts's complaint is formally defective insofar as it
intermingles the statutory Confidentiality Act claim with the common law invasion of privacy
claim. In that regard, section 2-613(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure states: "Parties may plead
as many causes of action, counterclaims, defenses, and matters in reply as they may have, and
each shall be separately designated and numbered." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-613(a)
(West 2004). Moreover, we recognize that Cordts has continued to intermingle the two claims
on appeal. However, despite these formal defects, neither defendants nor the circuit court ever