SIXTH DIVISION
[…] as many causes of action, counterclaims, defenses, and matters in reply as they may have, and
each shall be separately designated and numbered." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-613(a)
(West 2004). Moreover, we recognize that Cordts has continued to intermingle the two claims
on appeal. However, despite these formal defects, neither defendants nor the circuit court ever
challenged the sufficiency of Cordts's allegations under the Confidentiality Act and, therefore,
the claim is not now dismissible on that basis. See 735 ILCS 5/2-612(a), (c) (West 2004) ("If any
pleading is insufficient in substance or form the court may order a fuller or more particular
statement. If the pleadings do not sufficiently define the issues the court may order other
pleadings." "All defects in pleadings, either in form or substance, not objected to in the trial court
are waived"); 735 ILCS 2-615 (West 2004) ("All objections to pleadings shall be raised by
motion. The motion shall point out specifically the defects complained of, and shall ask for
appropriate relief, such as *** that a pleading be made more definite and certain in a specified
*** manner").