SIXTH DIVISION
[…] Act, it does states that defendants "additionally owed a duty of care to the plaintiff under the
[Confidentiality Act]." Illinois Supreme Court Rule 133(a) states: "If a breach of statutory duty
is alleged [in a pleading], the statute shall be cited in connection with the allegation." 134 Ill. 2d
R. 133(a). "The fact that the statute need not be quoted, only cited, implies that its purpose is to
give notice to the court and the opposing parties that the pleader is basing his case, at least in
part, on a particular statute." 3 R. Michael, Illinois Practice §24.9, at 393 (1989); see also 735
ILCS 2-612 (b) (West 2004) ("No pleading is bad in substance which contains such information
as reasonably informs the opposite party of the nature of the claim or defense which he or she is
called upon to meet"). In this case, Cordts specifically named and cited the Confidentiality Act
and, as noted, stated that defendants owed him a duty under the Act. In each count, Cordts also
sets forth allegations of fact that, on their face, would suffice to state a cause of action under the
Act's provisions.