Brown v. Delfre, 2012 IL App (2d) 111086
[…] may also be used.
¶ 29 In sum, the trial court erred in finding the arbitration agreement unenforceable and in
denying defendants’ motion to compel arbitration and to dismiss the complaint or,
alternatively, stay the proceedings. We note that, when a motion to compel is granted, the
case is not automatically transferred to an arbitrator; rather, the matter is simply stayed in the
trial court, and if the party who lost on the motion to compel still wishes to pursue his or her
claim, it is responsible to file for arbitration. See 710 ILCS 5/2(d) (West 2008) (“Any action
or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for
arbitration or an application therefor has been made under this section ***. *** [T]he order
for arbitration shall include such stay.” (Emphasis added.)); Jensen v. Quik International,
213 Ill. 2d 119, 123-24 (2004) (if arbitration appropriate, a stay under section 3 of the Act
is mandatory); Jackson v. Payday Loan Store of Illinois, Inc., No. 09 C 4189, 2010 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 25266, at *14 (N.D. Ill.