People v. Delgado
[…] L.’s stomach, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of Robert Delgado, and 9 1-05-1592 Jeana L. was a person at least thirteen years of age but under seventeen years of age when the act was committed in violation of Chapter 720, Act 5, Section 12-16(d) of the Illinois [C]ompiled Statutes 1992.” As reflected by the language of the indictment, defendant was charged with sexual conduct amounting to aggravated criminal sexual abuse based on the transmission of semen onto the body of Jeana L. While that conduct is included in the Criminal Code’s definition of “sexual conduct” under section 12-12(e) (720 ILCS 5/12-12(e) (West 2004)), it is not included in the pattern instruction that defines “sexual conduct.” IPI Criminal 4th No. 11.65D states: “The term ‘sexual conduct’ means any intentional or knowing touching or fondling by [ (the victim) (the accused) ], either directly or through the clothing, of [ (the sex organ) (anus) (breast) ] of [ (the victim) (the accused) ] [any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age], for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.” The pattern instruction fails to correctly state the law as applied to the facts of the instant case in which the State charged defendant with committing an act of sexual conduct upon Jeana L. by the transmission of semen onto Jeana L.’s stomach.