In re: Terrell L.
[…] parents, guardian, or legal custodian to cooperate with

            the Department of Children and Family Services and

            comply with the terms of an after-care plan or risk the

            loss of custody of the child and the possible

            termination of their parental rights; or (4) ordered

            partially or completely emancipated in accordance with

            the provisions of the Emancipation of Mature Minors

            Act."    705 ILCS 405/2-23 (West 2004).


                                    8
1-06-1356

Based on section 2-23(1)(a)(2) of the Act, the circuit court

looked to section 2-27 of the Act for direction in terms of

Terrell's placement.    Section 2-27 states:

        "(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the

     factual basis supporting the determination of whether the

     parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged a

     ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason

     other than financial circumstances alone, to care for,

     protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to

     do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the

     minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the

     custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian, the

     court may at this hearing and at any later point:

            (a) place the minor in the custody of a suitable

            relative or other person as legal custodian or

            guardian;

            (a-5) with the approval of the Department of Children

            and Family Services, place the minor in the subsidized

            guardianship of a suitable relative or other person as

            legal guardian; 'subsidized guardianship' means a

            private guardianship arrangement for children for whom

            the permanency goals of return home and adoption have

            been ruled out and who meet the qualifications for


                                  9
1-06-1356

            subsidized guardianship as defined by the Department of

            Children and Family Services in administrative rules;

            (b) place the minor under the guardianship of a

            probation officer;

            (c) commit the minor to an agency for care or

            placement, except an institution under the authority of

            the Department of Corrections or of the Department of

            Children and Family Services;

            (d) commit the minor to the Department of Children and

            Family Services for care and service ***."   705 ILCS

            405/2-27 (West 2004).

       III. CONSTRUCTION OF THE JUVENILE COURT ACT OF 1987

     The Department of Children and Family Services argues that

the circuit court may not modify guardianship under section 2-27