In re TERRELL L., a minor ) Appeal from the
[…] Act of 1987 was vacated in conjunction with the
appointment of a private guardian under the Probate Act
of 1975;
(b) the minor is not presently a ward of the court
under Article II of this Act nor is there a petition
for adjudication of wardship pending on behalf of the
minor; and
(c) it is in the minor's best interest that wardship be
reinstated.
(2) The supplemental petition must be filed in the same
7
1-06-1356
proceeding in which the original adjudication order was
entered." 705 ILCS 405/2-33 (West 2004).
The circuit court found that the minors met the standards set
forth in section 2-33 and ruled that both Terrell and Theresa
were to be made wards of the court. The court then looked to
section 2-23 of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part:
"(1) The following kinds of orders of disposition may be
made in respect of wards of the court:
(a) A minor under 18 years of age found to be neglected
or abused under Section 2-3 or dependent under Section
2-4 may be (1) continued in the custody of his or her
parents, guardian or legal custodian; (2) placed in
accordance with Section 2-27; (3) restored to the
custody of the parent, parents, guardian, or legal
custodian, provided the court shall order the parent,
parents, guardian, or legal custodian to cooperate with
the Department of Children and Family Services and
comply with the terms of an after-care plan or risk the
loss of custody of the child and the possible
termination of their parental rights; or (4) ordered
partially or completely emancipated in accordance with
the provisions of the Emancipation of Mature Minors
Act." 705 ILCS 405/2-23 (West 2004).
8
1-06-1356
Based on section 2-23(1)(a)(2) of the Act, the circuit court
looked to section 2-27 of the Act for direction in terms of
Terrell's placement. Section 2-27 states:
"(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the