In re: Terrell L.
[…] under   Article II of this Act nor is there a petition

            for adjudication of wardship pending on behalf of the

            minor; and

            (c) it is in the minor's best interest that wardship be

            reinstated.

        (2) The supplemental petition must be filed in the same


                                    7
1-06-1356

     proceeding in which the original adjudication order was

     entered."      705 ILCS 405/2-33 (West 2004).

The circuit court found that the minors met the standards set

forth in section 2-33 and ruled that both Terrell and Theresa

were to be made wards of the court.      The court then looked to

section 2-23 of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part:

        "(1) The following kinds of orders of disposition may be

     made in respect of wards of the court:

            (a) A minor under 18 years of age found to be neglected

            or abused under Section 2-3 or dependent under Section

            2-4 may be (1) continued in the custody of his or her

            parents, guardian or legal custodian; (2) placed in

            accordance with Section 2-27; (3) restored to the

            custody of the parent, parents, guardian, or legal

            custodian, provided the court shall order the parent,

            parents, guardian, or legal custodian to cooperate with

            the Department of Children and Family Services and

            comply with the terms of an after-care plan or risk the

            loss of custody of the child and the possible

            termination of their parental rights; or (4) ordered

            partially or completely emancipated in accordance with

            the provisions of the Emancipation of Mature Minors

            Act."    705 ILCS 405/2-23 (West 2004).


                                    8
1-06-1356

Based on section 2-23(1)(a)(2) of the Act, the circuit court

looked to section 2-27 of the Act for direction in terms of

Terrell's placement.    Section 2-27 states: