In re TERRELL L., a minor ) Appeal from the
[…] end, the court is vested with wide discretion").
"The Juvenile Court Act is a statutory scheme, created by
the legislature, the purpose of which is to secure for each minor
subject thereto the care and guidance which will best serve the
minor's safety and moral, emotional, mental and physical welfare,
and the best interests of the community." In re Austin W., 214
Ill. 2d 31, 43-44 (2005); 705 ILCS 405/1-2 (West 2004). Our
supreme court has clearly indicated that once a child has been
adjudicated abused, neglected or dependent pursuant to section
2-21 of the Act, the court must determine whether it is in the
best interests of the child to be made a ward of the court and
the "proper disposition best serving the health, safety and
interests of the minor and the public." In re Austin W., 214
Ill. 2d at 43; 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2004).
Although dispositional orders are generally considered
11
1-06-1356
"final" for the purposes of appeal (see In re Austin W., 214 Ill.
2d at 43-44), they are subject to modification in a manner