In re: Terrell L.
[…] review issues of statutory interpretation de novo.    In re Justin

M.B., 204 Ill. 2d 120, 124 (2003).


                                  6
1-06-1356

                          II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY

     Due to the relative complexity of the procedural history of

this case, we find it necessary to recount the actions and

identify the authority under which the circuit court issued its

rulings on the relevant motions.        First, in response to Theresa

S.'s motion, the circuit court had to determine whether to open

Terrell and Theresa's case and reinstate wardship pursuant to

section 2-33 of the Act.      Section 2-33 states:

        "(1) Any time prior to a minor's 18th birthday, pursuant

     to a supplemental petition filed under this Section, the

     court may reinstate wardship and open a previously closed

     case when:

            (a) wardship and guardianship under the Juvenile Court

            Act of 1987 was vacated in conjunction with the

            appointment of a private guardian under the Probate Act

            of 1975;

            (b) the minor is not presently a ward of the court

            under   Article II of this Act nor is there a petition

            for adjudication of wardship pending on behalf of the

            minor; and

            (c) it is in the minor's best interest that wardship be

            reinstated.

        (2) The supplemental petition must be filed in the same


                                    7
1-06-1356

     proceeding in which the original adjudication order was

     entered."      705 ILCS 405/2-33 (West 2004).

The circuit court found that the minors met the standards set

forth in section 2-33 and ruled that both Terrell and Theresa

were to be made wards of the court.      The court then looked to

section 2-23 of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part: