In re TERRELL L., a minor ) Appeal from the
[…] accordance with Section 2-27; (3) restored to the
custody of the parent, parents, guardian, or legal
custodian, provided the court shall order the parent,
parents, guardian, or legal custodian to cooperate with
the Department of Children and Family Services and
comply with the terms of an after-care plan or risk the
loss of custody of the child and the possible
termination of their parental rights; or (4) ordered
partially or completely emancipated in accordance with
the provisions of the Emancipation of Mature Minors
Act." 705 ILCS 405/2-23 (West 2004).
8
1-06-1356
Based on section 2-23(1)(a)(2) of the Act, the circuit court
looked to section 2-27 of the Act for direction in terms of
Terrell's placement. Section 2-27 states:
"(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the
factual basis supporting the determination of whether the
parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a minor adjudged a
ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason
other than financial circumstances alone, to care for,
protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to
do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the
minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the
custody of his or her parents, guardian or custodian, the
court may at this hearing and at any later point:
(a) place the minor in the custody of a suitable
relative or other person as legal custodian or
guardian;
(a-5) with the approval of the Department of Children
and Family Services, place the minor in the subsidized
guardianship of a suitable relative or other person as
legal guardian; 'subsidized guardianship' means a
private guardianship arrangement for children for whom
the permanency goals of return home and adoption have
been ruled out and who meet the qualifications for
9
1-06-1356
subsidized guardianship as defined by the Department of
Children and Family Services in administrative rules;
(b) place the minor under the guardianship of a
probation officer;
(c) commit the minor to an agency for care or
placement, except an institution under the authority of
the Department of Corrections or of the Department of
Children and Family Services;
(d) commit the minor to the Department of Children and
Family Services for care and service ***." 705 ILCS
405/2-27 (West 2004).
III. CONSTRUCTION OF THE JUVENILE COURT ACT OF 1987
The Department of Children and Family Services argues that
the circuit court may not modify guardianship under section 2-27
of the Act without first finding the guardian unfit, unable or
unwilling.