In re TERRELL L., a minor ) Appeal from the
[…] the Act, we need only address Terrell's first argument. We
review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. In re Justin
M.B., 204 Ill. 2d 120, 124 (2003).
6
1-06-1356
II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Due to the relative complexity of the procedural history of
this case, we find it necessary to recount the actions and
identify the authority under which the circuit court issued its
rulings on the relevant motions. First, in response to Theresa
S.'s motion, the circuit court had to determine whether to open
Terrell and Theresa's case and reinstate wardship pursuant to
section 2-33 of the Act. Section 2-33 states:
"(1) Any time prior to a minor's 18th birthday, pursuant
to a supplemental petition filed under this Section, the
court may reinstate wardship and open a previously closed
case when:
(a) wardship and guardianship under the Juvenile Court
Act of 1987 was vacated in conjunction with the
appointment of a private guardian under the Probate Act
of 1975;
(b) the minor is not presently a ward of the court
under Article II of this Act nor is there a petition
for adjudication of wardship pending on behalf of the
minor; and
(c) it is in the minor's best interest that wardship be
reinstated.
(2) The supplemental petition must be filed in the same
7
1-06-1356
proceeding in which the original adjudication order was
entered." 705 ILCS 405/2-33 (West 2004).
The circuit court found that the minors met the standards set
forth in section 2-33 and ruled that both Terrell and Theresa
were to be made wards of the court. The court then looked to
section 2-23 of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part: