In re: Terrell L.
[…] end, the court is vested with wide discretion").

     "The Juvenile Court Act is a statutory scheme, created by

the legislature, the purpose of which is to secure for each minor

subject thereto the care and guidance which will best serve the

minor's safety and moral, emotional, mental and physical welfare,

and the best interests of the community."     In re Austin W., 214

Ill. 2d 31, 43-44 (2005); 705 ILCS 405/1-2 (West 2004).    Our

supreme court has clearly indicated that once a child has been

adjudicated abused, neglected or dependent pursuant to section

2-21 of the Act, the court must determine whether it is in the

best interests of the child to be made a ward of the court and

the "proper disposition best serving the health, safety and

interests of the minor and the public."     In re Austin W., 214

Ill. 2d at 43; 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2004).

     Although dispositional orders are generally considered


                                11
1-06-1356

"final" for the purposes of appeal (see In re Austin W., 214 Ill.