Bezanis v. Fox Waterway Agency, 2012 IL App (2d) 100948
[…] the complaint states a cause of action upon which relief could be granted. 735 ILCS 5/2-615
(West 2010); La Salle National Bank v. City Suites, Inc., 325 Ill. App. 3d 780, 790 (2001).
A motion to dismiss under section 2-619, on the other hand, admits the legal sufficiency of
the complaint but raises defects, defenses, or other affirmative matters that appear on the face
of the complaint or are established by external submissions that act to defeat the claim.
Krilich v. American National Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago, 334 Ill. App. 3d 563, 569-70
(2002); see 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2010) (permitting involuntary dismissal where the
claim “is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the
-3-
claim”). A motion to dismiss under either section 2-615 or section 2-619 admits all well-pled
allegations in the complaint and reasonable inferences to be drawn from the facts. In re
Chicago Flood Litigation, 176 Ill. 2d 179, 184 (1997). A reviewing court must interpret all