Bezanis v. Fox Waterway Agency, 2012 IL App (2d) 100948
[…] defendants’ assertions of tort immunity.
¶ 34 FWA argued for dismissal under section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code based on immunity
conferred by sections 2-201 and 3-108(a) of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2-201, 3-
108(a) (West 2010)). Section 2-201 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Statute,
a public employee serving in a position involving the determination of policy or the exercise
of discretion is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission in determining
policy when acting in the exercise of such discretion even though abused.” 745 ILCS 10/2-
201 (West 2010). Section 3-108(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Act,
-9-
neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity
on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or
public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately
causing such injury.” (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 2010). Willful and
wanton acts show “actual or deliberate intent to harm” or, if not intentional, show “an utter
indifference to or conscious disregard for a person’s own safety or the safety or property of
others.” Pfister v.