People ex rel. T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. Village of Hawthorn Woods, 2012 IL App (2d) 110192
[…] annexation that has been accomplished. People ex rel. Ropac v. City of Edwardsville, 345
Ill. App. 3d 414, 416 (2003). The authority to annex arises solely from the annexation statute,
and a purported annexation is a nullity if it does not strictly comply with the statute. People
ex rel. City of Leland Grove v. City of Springfield, 193 Ill. App. 3d 1022, 1035 (1990). In a
quo warranto action, the defendant has the burden to prove that all elements of its
annexation were proper and in compliance with the annexation statute. People ex rel. Ropac,
345 Ill. App. 3d at 416.
¶ 29 Section 7-1-13 of the Illinois Municipal Code states, in relevant part: “Whenever any
unincorporated territory containing 60 acres or less, is wholly bounded by *** (b) one or
more municipalities and a creek in a population of 400,000 or more *** that territory may
be annexed by any municipality by which it is bounded in whole or in part ***.” 65 ILCS
5/7-1-13(a) (West 2008).
¶ 30 In construing a statute, the fundamental rule is to ascertain and give effect to the
legislature’s intent. Nowak v. City of Country Club Hills, 2011 IL 111838, ¶ 11. The best