People v. Sundling, 2012 IL App (2d) 070455-B
[…] Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d
at 170; People v. Manning, 182 Ill. 2d 193, 213 (1998). Evidence regarding other crimes
generally is admissible only if offered to prove intent, modus operandi, identity, motive,
absence of mistake, or any relevant fact other than propensity. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 170;
People v. Illgen, 145 Ill. 2d 353, 364-65 (1991). When evidence of other crimes is offered,
the trial judge must weigh its probative value against its prejudicial effect and may exclude
the evidence if its prejudicial effect substantially outweighs its probative value. Illgen, 145
Ill. 2d at 365.
¶ 77 Section 115-7.3 of the Code provides an exception to the general rule in criminal cases
where, as here, a defendant is accused of aggravated criminal sexual abuse. 725 ILCS 5/115-
7.3(a)(1) (West 2008). In such cases, “evidence of the defendant’s commission of another
offense or offenses set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a), or evidence to
rebut that proof or an inference of that proof, may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise
admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter
to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2008). An analysis under the Code also
involves weighing the probative value of the evidence against the prejudicial effect.
¶ 78 To be admissible, other-crimes evidence must have “some threshold similarity to the
crime charged.” People v.