FOURTH DIVISION
[…] amendment and to imply a provision into the Act similar to
section 3.20 of the Business Corporation Act. We cannot do so.
This court recently rejected a similar request in In re
Application of County Collector, 356 Ill. App. 3d 668, 673-674
(2005). There, petitioner Dream Sites, LLC, purchased property
at an annual tax sale as a result of respondent Grace Apostolic
Church's delinquent general real estate taxes. Petitioner then
filed a petition for issuance of a tax deed and lodged a "Notice
of expiration of period of redemption" pursuant to section 22-10
of the Property Tax Code (Code) (35 ILCS 200/22-10 (West 2002))
which provided in pertinent part "[i]n counties with 3,000,000 or
more inhabitants, the notice shall also state the address, room
number, and time at which the hearing is set." The petition,
however, omitted a street address and merely stated that the
hearing for issuance of the tax deed would be held in "Room 1704,
Richard J. Daley Center in Chicago, Illinois." Respondent filed
an objection arguing that the notice was insufficient due to the