FOURTH DIVISION
[…] legislative intent. Carroll, 362 Ill. App. 3d at 1145. Where
the statutory language is clear, the court must give it effect
without resorting to other aids for construction. Solich v.
George & Anna Portes Cancer Prevention Center of Chicago, Inc.,
158 Ill. 2d 76, 81 (1994). Further, when a statute is amended,
it is presumed that the legislature meant to change the law as it
formerly existed. Department of Transportation v. Drury
Displays, Inc., 327 Ill App. 3d 881, 888 (2002), citing Scribner
v. Sachs, 18 Ill. 2d 400, 411 (1960).
As stated, the circuit court relied on sections 10-10 and
35-7 of the Act in making its ruling. Section 10-10 provides:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (d) of this Section, the debts,
obligations, and liabilities of a limited
liability company, whether arising in
contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the
debts, obligations, and liabilities of the
company. A member or manager is not
personally liable for a debt, obligation, or
liability of the company solely by reason of
being or acting as a member or manager.
-7-
No. 1-05-0367
(b) (Blank)
(c) The failure of a limited liability
company to observe the usual company
formalities or requirements relating to the
exercise of its company powers or management
of its business is not a ground for imposing
personal liability on the members or managers
for liabilities of the company.
(d) All or specified members of a
limited liability company are liable in their
capacity as members for all or specified
debts, obligations, or liabilities of the
company if:
(1) a provision to that effect is
contained in the articles of organization;
and
(2) a member so liable has
consented in writing to the adoption of
the provision or to be bound by the
provision." 805 ILCS 180/10-10 (West
2004).
Section 35-7 provides:
"(a) A limited liability company is
bound by a member or manager's act after
dissolution that:
-8-
No. 1-05-0367
(1) is appropriate for winding up
the company's business; or
(2) would have bound the company