FOURTH DIVISION
[…] formalities or requirements relating to the
exercise of its company powers or management
of its business is not a ground for imposing
personal liability on the members or managers
for liabilities of the company.
(d) All or specified members of a
limited liability company are liable in their
capacity as members for all or specified
debts, obligations, or liabilities of the
company if:
(1) a provision to that effect is
contained in the articles of organization;
and
(2) a member so liable has
consented in writing to the adoption of
the provision or to be bound by the
provision." 805 ILCS 180/10-10 (West
2004).
Section 35-7 provides:
"(a) A limited liability company is
bound by a member or manager's act after
dissolution that:
-8-
No. 1-05-0367
(1) is appropriate for winding up
the company's business; or
(2) would have bound the company
under Section 13-5 before dissolution, if
the other party to the transaction did not
have notice of the dissolution.
(b) A member or manager who, with
knowledge of the dissolution, subjects a
limited liability company to liability by an
act that is not appropriate for winding up
the company's business is liable to the
company for any damage caused to the company
arising from the liability." 805 ILCS
180/35-7 (West 2004).
Section 10-10 clearly indicates that a member or manager of
an LLC is not personally liable for debts the company incurs
unless each of the provisions in subsection (d) is met. In this
case, plaintiffs cannot establish either of the provisions in
subsection (d).