First Division
[…] People v.
Campa, 217 Ill. 2d 243, 252 (2005).
Section 10(c)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 ( Code) states, in relevant
part:
A(c) When any person is convicted in Illinois on or after
August 28, 1986, *** and no other fine is imposed, the following
penalty shall be collected by the Circuit Court Clerk:
***
1
We note that the $4 additional penalty was eliminated by the legislature in Public Act
94-652 and replaced with A(Blank).@ Pub. Act 94-652, eff. August 22, 2005.
27
1-05-0106
(2) $20, for any other felony or misdemeanor,
excluding any conservation offense.@ 725 ILCS
240/10(c)(2) (West 2004).
Section 5-9-1(c-9) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code of Corrections) provides, in
relevant part:
AThere shall be added to every fine imposed in sentencing
for a criminal *** offense, *** an additional penalty of $4
imposed. *** Such additional penalty of $4 shall be assessed by
the court imposing the fine and shall be collected by the circuit
clerk in addition to any other fine, costs, fees, and penalties in the
case. *** The additional penalty of $4 shall be in addition to any
other fine, costs, fees, and penalties and shall not reduce or affect
the distribution of any other fine, costs, fees, and penalties.@ 730
ILCS 5/5-9-1(c-9)(West 2004).