Murphy v. Colson, 2013 IL App (2d) 130291
[…] Id.
¶ 19 In 1947, presumably in response to Heck, the Illinois legislature passed three companion
acts: the Alienation of Affections Act (now 740 ILCS 5/1 et seq. (West 2008)), the Breach
of Promise Act (also known as Agreement to Marry Act) (now 740 ILCS 15/1 et seq. (West
2008)), and the Criminal Conversation Act (now 740 ILCS 50/1 et seq. (West 2008)). For
the purposes of this appeal, of course, we are concerned with the Alienation of Affections
Act and the Criminal Conversation Act. The Acts contain parallel language, and we quote
below that from the Alienation of Affections Act.
¶ 20 Section 1 of the Alienation of Affections Act provides:
“It is hereby declared, as a matter of legislative determination, that the remedy heretofore
provided by law for the enforcement of the action for alienation of affections has been
subjected to grave abuses and has been used as an instrument for blackmail by
unscrupulous persons for their unjust enrichment, due to the indefiniteness of the
damages recoverable in such actions and the consequent fear of persons threatened with
such actions that exorbitant damages might be assessed against them. It is also hereby
declared that the award of monetary damages in such actions is ineffective as a
recompense for genuine mental or emotional distress. Accordingly, it is hereby declared
as the public policy of the state that the best interests of the people of the state will be
served by limiting the damages recoverable in such actions and by leaving any
punishment of wrongdoers guilty of alienation of affections to proceedings under the
criminal laws of the state, rather than to the imposition of punitive, exemplary,
vindictive, or aggravated damages in actions for alienation of affections. Consequently,
in the public interest, the necessity for the enactment of this chapter is hereby declared
as a matter of legislative determination.” 740 ILCS 5/1 (West 2008).
¶ 21 Section 2 of the Alienation of Affections Act provides:
“The damages to be recovered in any action for alienation of affections shall be limited
to actual damages sustained as a result of the injury complained of.” 740 ILCS 5/2 (West
2008).