Lucas v. Prisoner Review Board
[…] access to any documents in this category.” 20 Ill. Adm. Code 1610.30(b)(2) (2013).
       Section 107.310(a) provides: “The master record files of offenders shall be confidential and
       access shall be limited to authorized persons. Offenders shall not be permitted access to their
       master record files except as expressly permitted by law, including this Subpart.” 20 Ill.
       Adm. Code 107.310(a) (2013).
¶ 21       The PRB’s denial of Lucas’s request for the “progress reports submitted to the [PRB] via
       [the DOC] Clinical Services” was proper under section 3-5-1(b) of the Corrections Code,
       which, as noted, states that “[a]ll files shall be confidential and access shall be limited to
       authorized personnel of the respective Department. Personnel of other correctional, welfare
       or law enforcement agencies may have access to files under rules and regulations of the
       respective Department.” 730 ILCS 5/3-5-1(b) (West 2010). Further, the denial was proper
       pursuant to the FOIA because, as a matter of law, the documents sought are completely
       exempt from disclosure under section 1610.30(b)(2) of title 20 of the Illinois Administrative