Lucas v. Prisoner Review Board
[…] the FOIA (5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a), 7(1)(c)(vii), (7)(1)(e) (West 2010)). Tupy’s response stated
       that “section 7(1)(a) provides the information is specifically prohibited from disclosure by
       federal or state law or rules and regulations adopted under federal or state law.”
¶7          Additionally, on August 18, Lucas requested that the DOC provide him a copy of the
       victim’s objection letter, which had been forwarded to the DOC from the PRB. On August
       25, Weitekamp, the DOC’s information officer, denied Lucas’s request for the objection
       letter pursuant to section 3-5-1(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Corrections Code),
       which provides that “[a]ll files shall be confidential and access shall be limited to authorized
       personnel of the respective Department. Personnel of other correctional, welfare or law
       enforcement agencies may have access to files under rules and regulations of the respective
       Department.” 730 ILCS 5/3-5-1(b) (West 2010). Weitekamp also relied on section 7(1)(a)
       of the FOIA, which exempts from inspection and copying “[i]nformation specifically
       prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations adopted under