Lucas v. Prisoner Review Board
[…] clear and convincing evidence.”).
¶ 16        Lucas’s arguments conflate the two separate documents requested (clinical services
       report and objection letter), even though different considerations apply to each. We will
       differentiate between the two for the purposes of our analysis.

¶ 17                                A. Clinical Services Report
¶ 18       Under section 3(a) of the FOIA, the PRB is obligated to disclose the report to Lucas,
       “except as otherwise provided in Section 7 of this Act.” 5 ILCS 140/3(a) (West 2010).
       Section 7(1)(a) provides an exemption for “[i]nformation specifically prohibited from
       disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations implementing federal or State
       law.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2010).
¶ 19       In turn, section 1610.30(b)(1)(A) of title 20 of the Illinois Administrative Code prohibits


                                                 -4-
       disclosure of the report if it includes the signature of a mental health or clinical services