Lucas v. Prisoner Review Board
[…] address of the victim, in order to initiate and perfect his claims in a libel lawsuit against the
       letter’s author, and for the “identification of any real parties in interest” in order to “deliver
       summons to the author.”
¶ 26       As stated above, section 3-5-1(b) of the Corrections Code provides that all files shall be
       confidential with access limited to authorized personnel of the DOC. Personnel of other
       correctional, welfare, or law enforcement agencies may have access to files under rules and
       regulations of the DOC. 730 ILCS 5/3-5-1(b) (West 2010). Section 7(1) of the FOIA
       provides that “[w]hen a request is made to inspect or copy a public record that contains
       information that is exempt from disclosure under this Section, but also contains information
       that is not exempt from disclosure, the public body may elect to redact the information that
       is exempt.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1) (West 2010). The remaining information is then available for
       inspection and copying. Section 7(1)(d)(vi) provides:
            “Subject to this requirement, the following shall be exempt from inspection and copying:
                (d) Records in the possession of any public body created in the course of
            administrative enforcement proceedings, and any law enforcement or correctional agency
            for law enforcement purposes, but only to the extent that disclosure would:
                                                 ***
                    (vi) endanger the life or physical safety of law enforcement personnel or any other
                person.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(d)(vi) (West 2010).
       Further, section 1610.30(b)(1)(B) of title 20 of the Illinois Administrative Code allows
       access to records by the inmate unless the evidence is specifically found to “[s]ubject any
       person to the actual risk of physical harm.” 20 Ill. Adm.