Lucas v. Prisoner Review Board
[…] -3-
       affirmative matter, appearing on the face of the complaint or established by external
       submissions, that defeats the action.” Aurelius v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 384 Ill.
       App. 3d 969, 972-73 (2008). As explained below, we conclude that the complaint was
       subject to dismissal under section 2-619, based on the affirmative matter that the records
       requested were exempt from disclosure under the FOIA (5 ILCS 140/7 (West 2010)).
       Accordingly, we need not consider the legal sufficiency of the complaint. See Aurelius, 384
       Ill. App. 3d at 978.
¶ 14        Section 2-619 provides in pertinent part:
            “(a) Defendant may, within the time for pleading, file a motion for dismissal of the action
            or for other appropriate relief upon any of the following grounds. If the grounds do not
            appear on the face of the pleading attacked the motion shall be supported by affidavit:
                                                 ***
                    (9) That the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter
                avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West
                2010).
       A dismissal pursuant to section 2-619 is reviewed de novo. Central Laborers’ Pension Fund
       v. Nicholas & Associates, Inc., 2011 IL App (2d) 100125, ¶ 16. When reviewing an order