Lucas v. Prisoner Review Board
[…] 25, Weitekamp, the DOC’s information officer, denied Lucas’s request for the objection
       letter pursuant to section 3-5-1(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Corrections Code),
       which provides that “[a]ll files shall be confidential and access shall be limited to authorized
       personnel of the respective Department. Personnel of other correctional, welfare or law
       enforcement agencies may have access to files under rules and regulations of the respective
       Department.” 730 ILCS 5/3-5-1(b) (West 2010). Weitekamp also relied on section 7(1)(a)
       of the FOIA, which exempts from inspection and copying “[i]nformation specifically
       prohibited from disclosure by federal or State law or rules and regulations adopted under
       federal or State law.” 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a) (West 2010).
¶8          Lucas filed a four-count complaint in the trial court, seeking: (1) a declaratory judgment
       that the objection letter was not exempt from production under the FOIA and was accessible