Elsener v. Brown, 2013 IL App (2d) 120209
[…] objection to plaintiff’s request for attorney fees and interest. Also, defendant had argued at
trial that plaintiff’s recovery should be strictly limited to the sums specified in the
employment contract. Therefore, defendant preserved this contention for appeal.
¶ 82 The statutory authority for the award of prejudgment interest was section 2 of the Interest
Act (815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2012)), which prescribes an award of interest on “all moneys
after they become due on any *** instrument of writing.” The authority for the award of
attorney fees was section 1 of the Attorneys Fees in Wage Actions Act (705 ILCS 225/1
-20-
(West 2012)), which provides:
“Whenever a[n] *** employee brings an action for wages earned and due and owing
according to the terms of the employment, and establishes by the decision of the court
or jury that the amount for which he or she has brought the action is justly due and
owing, and that a demand was made in writing at least 3 days before the action was
brought, for a sum not exceeding the amount so found due and owing, then the court
shall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney fee of not less than $10, in addition to
the amount found due and owing for wages, to be taxed as costs of the action.”
Aside from contesting the underlying liability, defendant does not dispute that plaintiff met
the qualifications in these provisions. Defendant argues, rather, that the awards were
precluded by article 3.5 of the employment contract, which sets forth the severance amount