Elsener v. Brown, 2013 IL App (2d) 120209
[…] grounds under which specific jurisdiction arises,” while subsection (b) “describes 4 grounds
under which general jurisdiction arises.” Sabados v. Planned Parenthood of Greater Indiana,
378 Ill. App. 3d 243, 246 (2007). Jurisdiction lies under subsection (a) only with respect to
“causes of action arising from [the] acts enumerated [in subsection (a)].” 735 ILCS 5/2-
209(f) (West 2012).
¶ 38 The trial court did not identify the authority upon which it relied. Defendant argues that
there is “only one possible basis” for jurisdiction under the long-arm statute, namely section
2-209(a)(12), which grants jurisdiction over a cause of action arising out of a defendant’s
“performance of duties as a director or officer of a corporation organized under the laws of
this State or having its principal place of business within this State” (735 ILCS 5/2-
209(a)(12) (West 2012)). Defendant denies that jurisdiction lies under subsection (a)(12). In
his response brief, plaintiff relies on that subsection alone.2 Arguing that the requirements
of subsection (a)(12) were not met, defendant asserts that he had no contacts with Illinois as