Imperial Apparel, Ltd. v. Cosmo's Designer Direct, Inc.
[…] County of Cook v. Philip Morris, Inc., 353 Ill. App. 3d 55, 57, 817

N.E.2d 1039 (2004).      This case is readily distinguishable as it

involves an action by a business whose goods were disparaged.

       Section 10a   of the Consumer Fraud Act creates a private cause

of action in favor of any natural person or corporation (see 815

ILCS 505/1(c) (West 2004)) who suffers actual damages as a result

of a violation of the act.     815 ILCS 505/10a (West 2004).   Section

2 provides that the act is violated by the use of any practice

described in section 2 of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices

Act.    815 ILCS 505/2 (West 2004).     One of the practices described

in section 2 of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act is

"disparag[ing] the goods, services, or business of another by false

or misleading representation of fact."        815 ILCS 510/2(8) (West

2004).    Imperial alleged such a practice on the part of Cosmo and

damages suffered as a result.     As the plaintiffs correctly argue,

nothing in the Consumer Fraud Act requires that a competitor-

plaintiff be deceived by the false representation.