United Airlines v. DOR
[…] that United is not entitled to the claimed refund. The Department

reasons that the General Assembly did not intend aviation fuel,

including    the    kerosene-type    jet   fuel   used    by    United,    to   be

considered "motor fuel" as defined in section 1.1 of the Motor Fuel

Tax Law.    In support of its argument in this regard, the Department

notes that several sections of the Motor Fuel Tax Law refer to


                                             5
1-05-2660

aviation fuel separate and distinct from motor fuel.    Section 1.19

defines "fuel" as "all liquids defined as 'Motor Fuel' in Section

1.1 of this Act and aviation fuels and kerosene, but excluding

liquified petroleum gases."    35 ILCS 505/1.19 (West 2000).   Section

2a of the Motor Fuel Tax Law, which imposes a per gallon tax on the

receiver of fuel for sale or use in this State, also references

aviation fuel as distinct from "motor fuel" as defined by Section