United Airlines v. DOR
[…] therefore, reverse     the judgment of the circuit court and reinstate

the Department's decision in this matter.

      The facts relevant to our resolution of this case are not in

dispute.      United    is   in   the   business    of   providing    air

transportation, cargo, and other related services.         In order to
1-05-2660

supply fuel for its airplanes and ground vehicles at its Chicago

facility during the relevant time period, United imported kerosene-

type jet fuel into the State of Illinois.

      Public Act 91-872        amended, inter alia, the Use Tax Act (35

ILCS 105/1 et seq.(West 2000)), to temporarily reduce the tax rate

for   the   sale   and   use   of   "motor       fuel"   from   6.25%   to   1.25%.

Specifically,      the   legislation,       in    relevant      part,   added   the

following paragraph to section 3-10 of the Use Tax Act:

            "Beginning on July 1, 2000 and through December 31,

      2000, with respect to motor fuel, as defined in Section

      1.1 of the Motor Fuel Tax Law, and gasohol, as defined in

      Section 3-40 of the Use Tax Act, the tax is imposed at

      the rate of 1.25%."       35 ILCS 105/3-10 (West 2000)

After the adoption of P.A. 91-872, the Department promulgated a

regulation effective July 12, 2000, stating that jet fuel does not

constitute motor fuel and was, therefore, ineligible for the

temporary tax rate reduction.          See 24 Ill.