United Airlines v. DOR
[…] defines "fuel" as "all liquids defined as 'Motor Fuel' in Section

1.1 of this Act and aviation fuels and kerosene, but excluding

liquified petroleum gases."    35 ILCS 505/1.19 (West 2000).   Section

2a of the Motor Fuel Tax Law, which imposes a per gallon tax on the

receiver of fuel for sale or use in this State, also references

aviation fuel as distinct from "motor fuel" as defined by Section

1.1 and exempts from taxation the aviation fuel and kerosene

imported or received at certain airports and used by various

described entities in their activities at those airports. See 35

ILCS 505/2a (West 2000).      Finally, section 12a of the Motor Fuel

Tax Law authorizes agents or employees of the Department to enter

upon the premises of users or suppliers of "motor fuel or special

fuels" and examine their books and records "pertaining to motor

fuel, aviation fuels, home heating oils, kerosene, or special

fuels, to determine whether or not the taxes imposed by this Act

have been paid."   35 ILCS 505/12a (West 2000).       The Department

contends that, had the legislature considered aviation fuel to fall

within the section 1.1 definition of "motor fuel," there would have

been no need to specifically refer to aviation fuel separately in