United Airlines v. DOR
[…] reduction "is valid."     Directly at issue is the question of whether

United's kerosene-type jet fuel is "motor fuel" as defined in

section 1.1 of the Motor Fuel Tax Law.

     Section 1.1 defines "Motor Fuel" as:

     "all volatile and inflammable liquids produced, blended

     or compounded for the purpose of, or which are suitable

     or practicable for, operating motor vehicles.           Among

     other things, 'Motor Fuel' includes 'Special Fuel' as


                                    4
     1-05-2660

     defined in Section 1.13 of this Act."            35 ILCS 505/1.1

     (West 2000).

Section 1.13 of the of the same act provides, in relevant

part, that:

     "'Special      Fuel'    means   all   volatile   and      inflammable

     liquids capable of being used for the generation of power

     in an internal combustion engine ***."           35 ILCS 505/1.13

     (West 2000).

     The record in this case contains the parties' stipulations

that: United principally used the kerosene-type jet fuel that it

imported into Illinois during the months at issue to operate its