THIRD DIVISION
[…] the Code because the evidence was cumulative as the recanting witnesses acknowledged at trial to
making most of the statements in their grand jury testimonies and written statements. Contrary to
defendant's assertion that de novo review applies, a trial court's determination about whether to
admit evidence is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. People v. Rojas, 359 Ill. App. 3d
392, 401, 834 N.E.2d 513 (2005).
The State responds that after Hall, Stewart, and Princeton were impeached, their grand jury
testimonies were admissible pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of section 115-10.1 of the Code, while the
written statements from Hall and Stewart were admissible under paragraph (c)(2) of that provision.
Section 115-10.1 provides:
"Admissibility of Prior Inconsistent Statements. In all
13
1-04-2188
criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not
made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the
hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the
statement, and
(c) the statement B
(1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or
other proceeding, or
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or
condition of which the witness had personal
knowledge, and
(A) the statement is proved to have been
written or signed by the witness, or
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the
making of the statement either in his testimony at the
hearing or trial in which the admission into evidence
of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial,
hearing, or other proceeding, or
(C) the statement is proved to have been
accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape
14
1-04-2188
recording, or any other similar electronic means of
sound recording.
Nothing in the Section shall render a prior inconsistent
statement inadmissible for purposes of impeachment because such
statement was not recorded or otherwise fails to meet the criteria set
forth herein." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1 (West 2002).
Initially, we find that the witnesses' grand jury testimonies were properly admitted under
paragraph (c)(1). First, the recanting witnesses' trial testimonies greatly differed from their grand
jury testimonies.